Skip to content

2022 governor elections · Minnesota history

Minnesota governor election 2022

Tim Walz DEM +7.7 · held 11/8/22

Votes counted
2,510,661
Margin
7.7 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/8/22

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Tim Walz WonDEM1,312,34952.27%
Scott JensenREP1,119,94144.61%
James McCaskelLMN29,3461.17%
Steve PattersonGLC22,5990.90%
Hugh McTavishIDP18,1560.72%
Gabrielle M. ProsserSWP7,2410.29%
Write-in—1,0290.04%
Total2,510,661

Official source: Index

Other Minnesota governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Tim Walz7.7
2018Tim Walz11.4
2014Mark Dayton5.6
2010Mark Dayton0.4
2006Tim Pawlenty1.0
2002Tim Pawlenty7.9
1998Jesse Ventura2.7

Full Minnesota governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2022 Minnesota governor race?

Tim Walz (DEM) won with 52.3% of the vote, ahead of Scott Jensen (44.6%), a margin of 7.7 points.

Did the Minnesota governor seat change party in 2022?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2022 Minnesota governor race?

2,510,661 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.