Skip to content

2010 governor elections · Nevada history

Nevada governor election 2010

Brian E. Sandoval REP +11.8 · held 11/2/10

Votes counted
716,529
Margin
11.8 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/2/10

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Brian E. Sandoval WonREP382,35053.36%
Rory ReidDEM298,17141.61%
None of these candidates—12,2311.71%
Eugene DiSimoneIND6,4030.89%
Floyd FitzgibbonsIAP5,0490.71%
Arthur Forest LampittLIB4,6720.65%
David Scott CurtisGRE4,4370.62%
Aaron Y. HonigIND3,2160.45%
Total716,529

Official source: USSenateStateWide.aspx

Other Nevada governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Joe Lombardo1.5
2018Steve Sisolak4.1
2014Brian E. Sandoval46.7
2010Brian E. Sandoval11.8
2006Jim Gibbons4.0
2002Kenny Guinn46.2
1998Kenny Guinn9.6

Full Nevada governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2010 Nevada governor race?

Brian E. Sandoval (REP) won with 53.4% of the vote, ahead of Rory Reid (41.6%), a margin of 11.8 points.

Did the Nevada governor seat change party in 2010?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2010 Nevada governor race?

716,529 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.