Skip to content

2022 governor elections · Idaho history

Idaho governor election 2022

Brad Little REP +40.2 · held 11/8/22

Votes counted
592,557
Margin
40.2 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/8/22

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Brad Little WonREP358,59860.52%
Stephen HeidtDEM120,16020.28%
Ammon BundyIND101,83517.19%
Paul SandLIB6,7141.13%
Chantyrose DavisonCON5,2500.89%
Total592,557

Official source: Index_124.html

Other Idaho governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Brad Little40.2
2018Brad Little21.6
2014C.L. 'Butch' Otter15.0
2010C.L. 'Butch' Otter26.3
2006C.L. 'Butch' Otter8.6
2002C. Dirk Kempthorne14.6
1998C. Dirk Kempthorne38.6

Full Idaho governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2022 Idaho governor race?

Brad Little (REP) won with 60.5% of the vote, ahead of Stephen Heidt (20.3%), a margin of 40.2 points.

Did the Idaho governor seat change party in 2022?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2022 Idaho governor race?

592,557 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.