Skip to content

2022 governor election results

Results of all 36 governor races in 2022 (seats won: Republican 18, Democratic 18); 4 changed party. Winners, margins and every candidate.

Download CSV
  • Republican 18
  • Democratic 18
Alabama: Kay Ivey REP +37.7Alaska: Mike Dunleavy REP +26.1Arizona: Katie Hobbs DEM +0.7 gainArkansas: Sarah Huckabee Sanders REP +27.8California: Gavin Newsom DEM +18.4Colorado: Jared Polis DEM +19.4Connecticut: Edward Lamont DEM +11.4DelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFlorida: Ron DeSantis REP +19.4Georgia: Brian Kemp REP +7.5Hawaii: Josh Green DEM +25.9Idaho: Brad Little REP +40.2Illinois: J.B. Pritzker DEM +12.5IndianaIowa: Kim Reynolds REP +18.4Kansas: Laura Kelly DEM +2.2KentuckyLouisianaMaine: Janet T. Mills DEM +13.2Maryland: Wes Moore DEM +32.4 gainMassachusetts: Maura Healey DEM +28.8 gainMichigan: Gretchen Whitmer DEM +10.5Minnesota: Tim Walz DEM +7.7MississippiMissouriMontanaNebraska: Jim Pillen REP +23.2Nevada: Joe Lombardo REP +1.5 gainNew Hampshire: Chris Sununu REP +15.5New JerseyNew Mexico: Michelle Lujan Grisham DEM +6.4New York: Kathy C. Hochul DEM +7.2North CarolinaNorth DakotaOhio: Mike DeWine REP +25.0Oklahoma: Kevin Stitt REP +13.7Oregon: Tina Kotek DEM +3.4Pennsylvania: Josh Shapiro DEM +14.8Rhode Island: Daniel J. McKee DEM +19.1South Carolina: Henry McMaster REP +17.4South Dakota: Kristi Noem REP +26.8Tennessee: Bill Lee REP +32.0Texas: Greg Abbott REP +10.9UtahVermont: Phil Scott REP +45.9VirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsin: Tony Evers DEM +3.4Wyoming: Mark Gordon REP +57.0Vermont: Phil Scott REP +45.9New Hampshire: Chris Sununu REP +15.5Massachusetts: Maura Healey DEM +28.8 gainRhode Island: Daniel J. McKee DEM +19.1Connecticut: Edward Lamont DEM +11.4New JerseyDelawareMaryland: Wes Moore DEM +32.4 gainDistrict of Columbia
States with a race in 2022, coloured by the winning party and shaded by margin. Grey: no race.

Seats that changed party

All races

StateWinnerPartyMarginBefore
Alabama Kay Ivey Republican 37.7 Republican
Alaska Mike Dunleavy Republican 26.1 Republican
Arizona Katie Hobbs Democratic 0.7 Republican flip
Arkansas Sarah Huckabee Sanders Republican 27.8 Republican
California Gavin Newsom Democratic 18.4 Democratic
Colorado Jared Polis Democratic 19.4 Democratic
Connecticut Edward Lamont Democratic 11.4 Democratic
Florida Ron DeSantis Republican 19.4 Republican
Georgia Brian Kemp Republican 7.5 Republican
Hawaii Josh Green Democratic 25.9 Democratic
Idaho Brad Little Republican 40.2 Republican
Illinois J.B. Pritzker Democratic 12.5 Democratic
Iowa Kim Reynolds Republican 18.4 Republican
Kansas Laura Kelly Democratic 2.2 Democratic
Maine Janet T. Mills Democratic 13.2 Democratic
Maryland Wes Moore Democratic 32.4 Republican flip
Massachusetts Maura Healey Democratic 28.8 Republican flip
Michigan Gretchen Whitmer Democratic 10.5 Democratic
Minnesota Tim Walz Democratic 7.7 Democratic
Nebraska Jim Pillen Republican 23.2 Republican
Nevada Joe Lombardo Republican 1.5 Democratic flip
New Hampshire Chris Sununu Republican 15.5 Republican
New Mexico Michelle Lujan Grisham Democratic 6.4 Democratic
New York Kathy C. Hochul Democratic 7.2 Democratic
Ohio Mike DeWine Republican 25.0 Republican
Oklahoma Kevin Stitt Republican 13.7 Republican
Oregon Tina Kotek Democratic 3.4 Democratic
Pennsylvania Josh Shapiro Democratic 14.8 Democratic
Rhode Island Daniel J. McKee Democratic 19.1 Democratic
South Carolina Henry McMaster Republican 17.4 Republican
South Dakota Kristi Noem Republican 26.8 Republican
Tennessee Bill Lee Republican 32.0 Republican
Texas Greg Abbott Republican 10.9 Republican
Vermont Phil Scott Republican 45.9 Republican
Wisconsin Tony Evers Democratic 3.4 Democratic
Wyoming Mark Gordon Republican 57.0 Republican

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results; each race page links the official source it was compiled from.