Skip to content

2012 House elections · Louisiana districts

Louisiana U.S. House election results 2012

Results in all of Louisiana's congressional districts in 2012 (Republican 5, Democratic 1): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Republican 5
  • Democratic 1

Steve Scalise REP +45.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Steve Scalise WonREP193,49666.63%
M.V. "Vinny" MendozaDEM61,70321.25%
Gary KingREP24,8448.56%
David W. TurknettNPA6,0792.09%
Arden WellsNPA4,2881.48%
Total290,410

Official source: Election-Statistics

Cedric Richmond DEM +30.1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Cedric Richmond WonDEM158,50155.16%
Gary LandrieuDEM71,91625.03%
Dwayne BaileyREP38,80113.50%
Josue LaroseREP11,3453.95%
Caleb TrotterLIB6,7912.36%
Total287,354

Official source: Election-Statistics

Charles W. Boustany Jr. REP +21.8

Top-two primary
CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Charles W. Boustany Jr. WonREP139,12344.68%
Jeff LandryREP93,52730.04%
Ron RichardDEM67,07021.54%
Bryan Paul BarrilleauxREP7,9082.54%
Jim StarkLIB3,7651.21%
Total311,393
Runoff
CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Charles W. Boustany Jr. WonREP58,82060.90%
Jeff LandryREP37,76739.10%
Total96,587

Official source: Election-Statistics

John Fleming REP +50.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John Fleming WonREP187,89475.30%
Randall LordLIB61,63724.70%
Total249,531

Official source: Election-Statistics

Rodney M. Alexander REP +63.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Rodney M. Alexander WonREP202,53677.83%
Ron R. CeasarNPA37,48614.41%
Clay Steven GrantLIB20,1947.76%
Total260,216

Official source: Election-Statistics

Bill Cassidy REP +68.9

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bill Cassidy WonREP243,55379.41%
Rufus Holt Craig Jr.LIB32,18510.49%
Richard P. TorreganoNPA30,97510.10%
Total306,713

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.