Skip to content

Louisiana districts

Louisiana's 6th congressional district: election results

U.S. House elections in Louisiana's 6th congressional district, 1976 to 2024: winners, vote shares and margins. District lines are redrawn after each census, so the area covered changes over time.

Current representative: Cleo Fields (Democrat), term ends 2027-01-03.

D+90R+90D+45R+451976: R+30.419761978: Even1980: R+81.419801998: R+1.52000: R+38.420002002: R+84.02004: R+44.420042006: R+82.82008: R+7.820082010: R+31.32012: R+79.420122014: R+24.92016: R+49.920162018: R+40.92020: R+45.520202022: R+87.02024: D+24.52024
Louisiana's 6th congressional district: Republican minus Democratic share, in points. Bars above the line lean Republican, below lean Democratic.
YearWinnerPartyShareMargin
2024 Cleo Fields Democratic 50.8% 13.0
2022 Garret Graves Republican 80.4% 67.4
2020 Garret Graves Republican 71.0% 45.5
2018 Garret Graves Republican 69.5% 49.0
2016 Garret Graves Republican 62.7% 47.8
2014 Garret Graves Republican 62.4% 24.9
2012 Bill Cassidy Republican 79.4% 68.9
2010 Bill Cassidy Republican 65.6% 31.3
2008 Bill Cassidy Republican 48.1% 7.8
2008 special Donald J. Cazayoux Democratic 49.2% 2.9
2006 Richard Hugh Baker Republican 82.8% 65.6
2004 Richard Hugh Baker Republican 72.2% 52.8
2002 Richard Hugh Baker Republican 84.0% 68.1
2000 Richard Hugh Baker Republican 68.0% 38.4
1998 Richard Hugh Baker Republican 50.7% 1.5
1980 William Henson Moore Republican 90.7% 81.4
1978 William Henson Moore unopposed Republican — —
1976 William Henson Moore Republican 65.2% 30.4

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Cleo Fields WonDEM150,32350.78%
Elbert GuilloryREP111,73737.75%
Quentin Anthony AndersonDEM23,8118.04%
Peter WilliamsDEM6,2522.11%
Wilken Jones Jr.DEM3,9101.32%
Total296,033

2022

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Garret Graves WonREP189,68480.40%
Rufus Holt Craig Jr.LIB30,70913.02%
Brian BelzerREP15,5356.59%
Total235,928

2020

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Garret Graves WonREP265,70671.05%
Dartanyon WilliamsDEM95,54125.55%
Shannon SloanLIB9,7322.60%
Richard P. TorreganoNPA3,0170.81%
Total373,996

Questions and answers

Who represents Louisiana's 6th congressional district?

Cleo Fields (Democrat) is the current representative; the term ends on 2027-01-03.

Who won the last election in Louisiana's 6th congressional district?

Cleo Fields won in 2024 by 13.0 points.

Results: FiveThirtyEight, from official sources.