Skip to content

2016 House elections · Louisiana districts

Louisiana U.S. House election results 2016

Results in all of Louisiana's congressional districts in 2016 (Republican 5, Democratic 1): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Republican 5
  • Democratic 1

Steve Scalise REP +61.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Steve Scalise WonREP243,64574.56%
Lee Ann DugasDEM41,84012.80%
Danil Ezekiel FaustDEM12,7083.89%
Howard KearneyLIB9,4052.88%
Joseph SwiderDEM9,2372.83%
Eliot S. BarronGRE6,7172.06%
Chuemai YangNPA3,2360.99%
Total326,788

Official source: Election-Statistics

Cedric Richmond DEM +49.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Cedric Richmond WonDEM198,28969.75%
Melvin Lee HoldenDEM57,12520.10%
Kenneth CutnoDEM28,85510.15%
Total284,269

Official source: Election-Statistics

Clay Higgins REP +12.2

Top-two primary
CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Scott A. Angelle WonREP91,53228.56%
Clay HigginsREP84,91226.50%
Jacob HebertDEM28,3858.86%
Larry RaderDEM27,8308.69%
Gus RantzREP25,6628.01%
Greg EllisonREP24,8827.77%
Brett Frank GeymannREP21,6076.74%
Bryan Paul BarrilleauxREP6,2231.94%
Guy McLendonLIB2,9370.92%
Kenny P. ScelfoNPA2,6700.83%
Grover Joseph ReesREP2,4570.77%
Herman L. VidrineREP1,3570.42%
Total320,454
Runoff
CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Clay Higgins WonREP77,67156.11%
Scott A. AngelleREP60,76243.89%
Total138,433

Official source: Election-Statistics

Mike Johnson REP +30.5

Top-two primary
CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Marshall Jones WonDEM80,59328.18%
Mike JohnsonREP70,58024.68%
Ralph BaucumREP50,41217.63%
Oliver JenkinsREP44,52115.57%
Elbert GuilloryREP21,0177.35%
Rick JohnREP13,2204.62%
Mark David HalversonNPA3,1491.10%
Kenneth KrefftNPA2,4930.87%
Total285,985
Runoff
CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Mike Johnson WonREP87,37065.23%
Marshall JonesDEM46,57934.77%
Total133,949

Official source: Election-Statistics

Ralph Lee Abraham REP +63.1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Ralph Lee Abraham WonREP208,54581.57%
Billy BurketteREP47,11718.43%
Total255,662

Official source: Election-Statistics

Garret Graves REP +47.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Garret Graves WonREP207,48362.67%
Richard LiebermanDEM49,38014.91%
Robert BellREP33,59210.15%
Jermaine SampsonDEM29,8229.01%
Richard M. FontanesiLIB7,6032.30%
Devin Lance GrahamOTH3,2180.97%
Total331,098

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.