Skip to content

2018 House elections · Louisiana districts

Louisiana U.S. House election results 2018

Results in all of Louisiana's congressional districts in 2018 (Republican 5, Democratic 1): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Republican 5
  • Democratic 1

Steve Scalise REP +55.1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Steve Scalise WonREP192,55571.50%
Tammy SavoieDEM44,27316.44%
Lee Ann DugasDEM18,5606.89%
Jim FrancisDEM8,6883.23%
Howard KearneyLIB2,8061.04%
Frederick JonesIND2,4430.91%
Total269,325

Official source: Election-Statistics

Cedric Richmond DEM +71.9

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Cedric Richmond WonDEM190,18280.59%
Jesse SchmidtNPA20,4658.67%
Belden BatisteIND17,2607.31%
Shawndra RodriguezNPA8,0753.42%
Total235,982

Official source: Election-Statistics

Clay Higgins REP +37.9

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Clay Higgins WonREP136,87655.65%
Mildred MethvinDEM43,72917.78%
Josh GuilloryREP31,38712.76%
Rob AndersonDEM13,4775.48%
Larry RaderDEM9,6923.94%
Verone ThomasDEM7,8153.18%
Aaron J. AndrusLIB2,9671.21%
Total245,943

Official source: Election-Statistics

Mike Johnson REP +30.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Mike Johnson WonREP139,32664.24%
Ryan TrundleDEM72,93433.63%
Mark David HalversonNPA4,6122.13%
Total216,872

Official source: Election-Statistics

Ralph Lee Abraham REP +36.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Ralph Lee Abraham WonREP149,01866.54%
Jessee Carlton FleenorDEM67,11829.97%
Billy BurketteIND4,7992.14%
Kyle Ernst RandolLIB3,0111.35%
Total223,946

Official source: Election-Statistics

Garret Graves REP +49.0

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Garret Graves WonREP186,55369.47%
Justin DewittDEM55,08920.52%
Andie SaizanDEM21,6278.05%
Devin Lance GrahamIND5,2561.96%
Total268,525

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.