Skip to content

2008 primaries · Nevada general election 2008

Nevada presidential primary results 2008

Democratic caucus 1/19/08

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Hillary Rodham Clinton WonDEM5,45950.82%
Barack ObamaDEM4,84445.09%
John EdwardsDEM3993.71%
Uncommitted—340.32%
Dennis J. KucinichDEM50.05%
Other—10.01%
Total10,742

Source: state.php

Republican caucus 1/19/08

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Mitt Romney WonREP22,64651.10%
Ron PaulREP6,08413.73%
John McCainREP5,65012.75%
Mike HuckabeeREP3,6168.16%
Fred ThompsonREP3,5197.94%
Rudolph W. GiulianiREP1,9104.31%
Duncan HunterREP8902.01%
Total44,315

Source: state.php

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.