Skip to content

2008 presidential primary and caucus results

Who won every Democratic and Republican presidential primary and caucus in 2008, state by state, with vote shares.

Democratic contests

Alabama: Barack ObamaAlaska: Barack ObamaArizona: Hillary Rodham ClintonArkansas: Hillary Rodham ClintonCalifornia: Hillary Rodham ClintonColorado: Barack ObamaConnecticut: Barack ObamaDelaware: Barack ObamaDistrict of Columbia: Barack ObamaFlorida: Hillary Rodham ClintonGeorgia: Barack ObamaHawaii: Barack ObamaIdaho: Barack ObamaIllinois: Barack ObamaIndiana: Hillary Rodham ClintonIowa: Barack ObamaKansas: Barack ObamaKentucky: Hillary Rodham ClintonLouisiana: Barack ObamaMaine: Barack ObamaMaryland: Barack ObamaMassachusetts: Hillary Rodham ClintonMichigan: Hillary Rodham ClintonMinnesota: Barack ObamaMississippi: Barack ObamaMissouri: Barack ObamaMontana: Barack ObamaNebraska: Barack ObamaNevada: Hillary Rodham ClintonNew Hampshire: Hillary Rodham ClintonNew Jersey: Hillary Rodham ClintonNew Mexico: Hillary Rodham ClintonNew York: Hillary Rodham ClintonNorth Carolina: Barack ObamaNorth Dakota: Barack ObamaOhio: Hillary Rodham ClintonOklahoma: Hillary Rodham ClintonOregon: Barack ObamaPennsylvania: Hillary Rodham ClintonRhode Island: Hillary Rodham ClintonSouth Carolina: Barack ObamaSouth Dakota: Hillary Rodham ClintonTennessee: Hillary Rodham ClintonTexas: Hillary Rodham ClintonUtah: Barack ObamaVermont: Barack ObamaVirginia: Barack ObamaWashington: Barack ObamaWest Virginia: Hillary Rodham ClintonWisconsin: Barack ObamaWyoming: Barack ObamaVermont: Barack ObamaNew Hampshire: Hillary Rodham ClintonMassachusetts: Hillary Rodham ClintonRhode Island: Hillary Rodham ClintonConnecticut: Barack ObamaNew Jersey: Hillary Rodham ClintonDelaware: Barack ObamaMaryland: Barack ObamaDistrict of Columbia: Barack Obama
Winner of each state's Democratic primary (or caucus where there was no primary). The leading candidate is shown in the party colour; other colours identify other candidates.

Republican contests

Alabama: Mike HuckabeeAlaska: Mitt RomneyArizona: John McCainArkansas: Mike HuckabeeCalifornia: John McCainColorado: Mitt RomneyConnecticut: John McCainDelaware: John McCainDistrict of Columbia: John McCainFlorida: John McCainGeorgia: Mike HuckabeeHawaiiIdaho: John McCainIllinois: John McCainIndiana: John McCainIowa: Mike HuckabeeKansas: Mike HuckabeeKentucky: John McCainLouisiana: Mike HuckabeeMaine: Mitt RomneyMaryland: John McCainMassachusetts: Mitt RomneyMichigan: Mitt RomneyMinnesota: John McCainMississippi: John McCainMissouri: John McCainMontana: Mitt RomneyNebraska: John McCainNevada: Mitt RomneyNew Hampshire: John McCainNew Jersey: John McCainNew Mexico: John McCainNew York: John McCainNorth Carolina: John McCainNorth Dakota: Mitt RomneyOhio: John McCainOklahoma: John McCainOregon: John McCainPennsylvania: John McCainRhode Island: John McCainSouth Carolina: John McCainSouth Dakota: John McCainTennessee: Mike HuckabeeTexas: John McCainUtah: Mitt RomneyVermont: John McCainVirginia: John McCainWashington: John McCainWest Virginia: John McCainWisconsin: John McCainWyoming: Mitt RomneyVermont: John McCainNew Hampshire: John McCainMassachusetts: Mitt RomneyRhode Island: John McCainConnecticut: John McCainNew Jersey: John McCainDelaware: John McCainMaryland: John McCainDistrict of Columbia: John McCain
Winner of each state's Republican primary (or caucus where there was no primary). The leading candidate is shown in the party colour; other colours identify other candidates.

Every state

StateDemocratic winnerRepublican winner
Alabama Barack Obama 56%Mike Huckabee 41%
Alaska Barack Obama 75%Mitt Romney 45%
Arizona Hillary Rodham Clinton 50%John McCain 47%
Arkansas Hillary Rodham Clinton 70%Mike Huckabee 60%
California Hillary Rodham Clinton 51%John McCain 42%
Colorado Barack Obama 67%Mitt Romney 60%
Connecticut Barack Obama 51%John McCain 52%
Delaware Barack Obama 53%John McCain 45%
District of Columbia Barack Obama 75%John McCain 68%
Florida Hillary Rodham Clinton 50%John McCain 36%
Georgia Barack Obama 66%Mike Huckabee 34%
Hawaii Barack Obama 76%—
Idaho Barack Obama 80%John McCain 70%
Illinois Barack Obama 65%John McCain 47%
Indiana Hillary Rodham Clinton 51%John McCain 78%
Iowa Barack Obama 35%Mike Huckabee 34%
Kansas Barack Obama 74%Mike Huckabee 60%
Kentucky Hillary Rodham Clinton 65%John McCain 72%
Louisiana Barack Obama 57%Mike Huckabee 43%
Maine Barack Obama 59%Mitt Romney 52%
Maryland Barack Obama 61%John McCain 55%
Massachusetts Hillary Rodham Clinton 56%Mitt Romney 51%
Michigan Hillary Rodham Clinton 55%Mitt Romney 39%
Minnesota Barack Obama 66%John McCain 38%
Mississippi Barack Obama 61%John McCain 79%
Missouri Barack Obama 49%John McCain 33%
Montana Barack Obama 57%Mitt Romney 38%
Nebraska Barack Obama 68%John McCain 87%
Nevada Hillary Rodham Clinton 51%Mitt Romney 51%
New Hampshire Hillary Rodham Clinton 39%John McCain 37%
New Jersey Hillary Rodham Clinton 54%John McCain 55%
New Mexico Hillary Rodham Clinton 49%John McCain 86%
New York Hillary Rodham Clinton 57%John McCain 50%
North Carolina Barack Obama 56%John McCain 74%
North Dakota Barack Obama 61%Mitt Romney 36%
Ohio Hillary Rodham Clinton 53%John McCain 55%
Oklahoma Hillary Rodham Clinton 55%John McCain 37%
Oregon Barack Obama 59%John McCain 81%
Pennsylvania Hillary Rodham Clinton 55%John McCain 73%
Rhode Island Hillary Rodham Clinton 58%John McCain 65%
South Carolina Barack Obama 55%John McCain 33%
South Dakota Hillary Rodham Clinton 55%John McCain 70%
Tennessee Hillary Rodham Clinton 54%Mike Huckabee 34%
Texas Hillary Rodham Clinton 51%John McCain 51%
Utah Barack Obama 57%Mitt Romney 89%
Vermont Barack Obama 59%John McCain 71%
Virginia Barack Obama 64%John McCain 50%
Washington Barack Obama 68%John McCain 49%
West Virginia Hillary Rodham Clinton 67%John McCain 76%
Wisconsin Barack Obama 58%John McCain 55%
Wyoming Barack Obama 61%Mitt Romney 54%

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results.