Skip to content

2008 primaries · New Jersey general election 2008

New Jersey presidential primary results 2008

Democratic primary 2/5/08

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Hillary Rodham Clinton WonDEM613,50053.76%
Barack ObamaDEM501,37243.93%
John EdwardsDEM15,7281.38%
Joe BidenDEM4,0810.36%
Bill RichardsonDEM3,3660.30%
Dennis J. KucinichDEM3,1520.28%
Total1,141,199

Source: 2008pres.pdf

Republican primary 2/5/08

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John McCain WonREP313,45955.36%
Mitt RomneyREP160,38828.33%
Mike HuckabeeREP46,2848.17%
Ron PaulREP27,3014.82%
Rudolph W. GiulianiREP15,5162.74%
Fred ThompsonREP3,2530.58%
Total566,201

Source: 2008pres.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.