Skip to content

2008 primaries · Ohio general election 2008

Ohio presidential primary results 2008

Democratic primary 3/4/08

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Hillary Rodham Clinton WonDEM1,259,62053.49%
Barack ObamaDEM1,055,76944.84%
John EdwardsDEM39,3321.67%
Total2,354,721

Source: 2008pres.pdf

Republican primary 3/4/08

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John McCain WonREP570,45354.56%
Mike HuckabeeREP338,83832.41%
Ron PaulREP55,6905.33%
Mitt RomneyREP54,5405.22%
Fred ThompsonREP26,1032.50%
Total1,045,624

Source: 2008pres.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.