Skip to content

2008 primaries · Washington general election 2008

Washington presidential primary results 2008

Democratic caucus 2/9/08

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Barack Obama WonDEM21,76867.67%
Hillary Rodham ClintonDEM10,03831.20%
Uncommitted—3641.13%
Total32,170

Source: state.php

Republican primary 2/19/08

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John McCain WonREP262,30449.50%
Mike HuckabeeREP127,65724.09%
Mitt RomneyREP86,14016.26%
Ron PaulREP40,5397.65%
Rudolph W. GiulianiREP5,1450.97%
Fred ThompsonREP4,8650.92%
Alan KeyesREP2,2260.42%
Duncan HunterREP1,0560.20%
Total529,932

Source: 2008pres.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.