Skip to content

2016 primaries · Michigan general election 2016

Michigan presidential primary results 2016

Democratic primary 3/8/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bernie Sanders WonDEM598,94349.68%
Hillary Rodham ClintonDEM581,77548.26%
Uncommitted—21,6011.79%
Martin O'MalleyDEM2,3630.20%
Roque De La FuenteDEM8700.07%
Total1,205,552

Source: federalelections2016.pdf

Republican primary 3/8/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP483,75336.55%
Ted CruzREP326,61724.68%
John Richard KasichREP321,11524.26%
Marco RubioREP123,5879.34%
Uncommitted—22,8241.72%
Benjamin S. CarsonREP21,3491.61%
Jeb BushREP10,6850.81%
Rand PaulREP3,7740.29%
Chris ChristieREP3,1160.24%
Mike HuckabeeREP2,6030.20%
Rick SantorumREP1,7220.13%
Carly FiorinaREP1,4150.11%
George PatakiREP5910.05%
Lindsey GrahamREP4380.03%
Total1,323,589

Source: federalelections2016.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.