Skip to content

Michigan · 2016 presidential election

Michigan presidential election results 2016

Donald J. Trump carried Michigan by 0.22 points (10,704 votes), winning 16 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
16
Votes counted
4,799,284
MI result
R+0.2
Compared with the nation
2.2 pts more Republican
Swing since 2012
9.7 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican2,279,54347.50%16
Hillary ClintonDemocratic2,268,83947.30%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian172,1363.60%—
Total votes4,799,284

Sources: mi.pdf · 2016

Certified state documentCertified

Michigan Secretary of State, 2016 Michigan Official General Election Results - 11/08/2016 (web print, 28 pages); page 1 President of the United States statewide
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 13 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Trump, Donald J. (Republican)Republican2,279,54347.50%
Clinton, Hillary (Democratic)Democratic2,268,83947.27%
Johnson, Gary (Libertarian)Libertarian172,1363.59%
Stein, Jill (Green)Green51,4631.07%
Castle, Darrell L. (US Taxpayers)US Taxpayers16,1390.34%
McMullin, Evan (Write-In)Write-In8,1770.17%
Soltysik, Emidio Mimi (Natural Law)Natural Law2,2090.05%
Maturen, Michael A. (Write-In)Write-In5170.01%
Hoefling, Tom (Write-In)Write-In950.00%
Kotlikoff, Laurence (Write-In)Write-In870.00%
Hartnell, Ben (Write-In)Write-In390.00%
Moorehead, Monica (Write-In)Write-In300.00%
Fox, Cherunda (Write-In)Write-In100.00%
Notes on how this document was read
  • The party column (x < 150 pt) is appended to the name in parentheses; write-in candidates are printed with 'Write-In' as their party and are kept as named candidates.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Antrim County: Donald J. Trump +29.6Barry County: Donald J. Trump +33.3Branch County: Donald J. Trump +38.1Clare County: Donald J. Trump +31.8Clinton County: Donald J. Trump +12.7Eaton County: Donald J. Trump +4.8Gratiot County: Donald J. Trump +25.6Houghton County: Donald J. Trump +15.7Isabella County: Donald J. Trump +3.7Kalamazoo County: Hillary Clinton +12.8Keweenaw County: Donald J. Trump +20.0Lake County: Donald J. Trump +22.9Lenawee County: Donald J. Trump +21.1Mackinac County: Donald J. Trump +27.2Marquette County: Hillary Clinton +4.2Mecosta County: Donald J. Trump +26.1Midland County: Donald J. Trump +19.3Montcalm County: Donald J. Trump +33.9Newaygo County: Donald J. Trump +39.6Osceola County: Donald J. Trump +43.7Roscommon County: Donald J. Trump +29.6Shiawassee County: Donald J. Trump +19.6Washtenaw County: Hillary Clinton +41.3Wexford County: Donald J. Trump +36.4Alger County: Donald J. Trump +20.4Allegan County: Donald J. Trump +28.9Alpena County: Donald J. Trump +28.7Bay County: Donald J. Trump +12.6Benzie County: Donald J. Trump +14.0Berrien County: Donald J. Trump +12.7Cass County: Donald J. Trump +30.9Cheboygan County: Donald J. Trump +32.0Chippewa County: Donald J. Trump +24.2Delta County: Donald J. Trump +25.3Dickinson County: Donald J. Trump +35.4Emmet County: Donald J. Trump +19.4Gladwin County: Donald J. Trump +34.7Ingham County: Hillary Clinton +26.9Iosco County: Donald J. Trump +29.9Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +20.1Kalkaska County: Donald J. Trump +43.4Kent County: Donald J. Trump +3.1Lapeer County: Donald J. Trump +38.3Livingston County: Donald J. Trump +29.6Luce County: Donald J. Trump +41.7Macomb County: Donald J. Trump +11.5Manistee County: Donald J. Trump +15.4Monroe County: Donald J. Trump +22.1Iron County: Donald J. Trump +28.3Oakland County: Hillary Clinton +8.1Ontonagon County: Donald J. Trump +26.0Oscoda County: Donald J. Trump +44.2Saginaw County: Donald J. Trump +1.1St. Clair County: Donald J. Trump +31.4Tuscola County: Donald J. Trump +37.5Van Buren County: Donald J. Trump +13.9Wayne County: Hillary Clinton +37.3Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +12.5Crawford County: Donald J. Trump +32.8Genesee County: Hillary Clinton +9.5Hillsdale County: Donald J. Trump +46.6Huron County: Donald J. Trump +38.4Missaukee County: Donald J. Trump +52.2Montmorency County: Donald J. Trump +44.1Ogemaw County: Donald J. Trump +36.6Otsego County: Donald J. Trump +37.6St. Joseph County: Donald J. Trump +31.0Alcona County: Donald J. Trump +39.8Leelanau County: Donald J. Trump +3.2Mason County: Donald J. Trump +22.0Arenac County: Donald J. Trump +33.3Menominee County: Donald J. Trump +29.4Baraga County: Donald J. Trump +28.7Charlevoix County: Donald J. Trump +24.2Muskegon County: Hillary Clinton +1.5Oceana County: Donald J. Trump +27.3Ottawa County: Donald J. Trump +30.5Presque Isle County: Donald J. Trump +28.9Sanilac County: Donald J. Trump +44.5Schoolcraft County: Donald J. Trump +28.6Gogebic County: Donald J. Trump +14.9Grand Traverse County: Donald J. Trump +12.5Ionia County: Donald J. Trump +30.8
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Hillary ClintonDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Alcona 1,7324,201265 6,198 39.8
Alger 1,6632,585270 4,518 20.4
Allegan 18,05034,1833,553 55,786 28.9
Alpena 4,8779,090731 14,698 28.7
Antrim 4,4488,469665 13,582 29.6
Arenac 2,3844,950362 7,696 33.3
Baraga 1,1562,158176 3,490 28.7
Barry 9,11419,2022,013 30,329 33.3
Bay 21,64228,3283,007 52,977 12.6
Benzie 4,1085,539581 10,228 14.0
Berrien 29,49538,6473,889 72,031 12.7
Branch 5,06111,786816 17,663 38.1
Calhoun 24,15731,4943,251 58,902 12.5
Cass 7,27014,2431,082 22,595 30.9
Charlevoix 5,1378,674778 14,589 24.2
Cheboygan 4,3028,683687 13,672 32.0
Chippewa 5,3799,122955 15,456 24.2
Clare 4,2498,505635 13,389 31.8
Clinton 16,49221,6362,527 40,655 12.7
Crawford 2,1104,354380 6,844 32.8
Delta 6,43611,121935 18,492 25.3
Dickinson 3,9238,580662 13,165 35.4
Eaton 24,93827,6093,674 56,221 4.8
Emmet 6,97210,6161,214 18,802 19.4
Genesee 102,75184,1759,370 196,296 9.5
Gladwin 3,7948,124554 12,472 34.7
Gogebic 2,9254,018386 7,329 14.9
Grand Traverse 20,96527,4133,211 51,589 12.5
Gratiot 5,6669,880919 16,465 25.6
Hillsdale 4,79914,0951,046 19,940 46.6
Houghton 6,0188,4751,131 15,624 15.7
Huron 4,57910,692646 15,917 38.4
Ingham 79,11043,8688,160 131,138 26.9
Ionia 8,35216,6351,867 26,854 30.8
Iosco 4,3458,345671 13,361 29.9
Iron 2,0043,675231 5,910 28.3
Isabella 11,40412,3381,650 25,392 3.7
Jackson 25,79539,7934,089 69,677 20.1
Kalamazoo 67,14851,0348,117 126,299 12.8
Kalkaska 2,2806,116437 8,833 43.4
Kent 138,683148,18021,321 308,184 3.1
Keweenaw 52781493 1,434 20.0
Lake 1,9393,159230 5,328 22.9
Lapeer 12,73430,0372,412 45,183 38.3
Leelanau 6,7747,239744 14,757 3.2
Lenawee 16,75026,4302,759 45,939 21.1
Livingston 34,38465,6805,802 105,866 29.6
Luce 6811,756142 2,579 41.7
Mackinac 2,0853,744268 6,097 27.2
Macomb 176,317224,66518,330 419,312 11.5
Manistee 4,9796,915705 12,599 15.4
Marquette 16,04214,6462,288 32,976 4.2
Mason 5,2818,505899 14,685 22.0
Mecosta 5,82710,3051,036 17,168 26.1
Menominee 3,5396,702527 10,768 29.4
Midland 15,63523,8463,025 42,506 19.3
Missaukee 1,5655,386366 7,317 52.2
Monroe 26,86343,2614,094 74,218 22.1
Montcalm 7,87416,9071,828 26,609 33.9
Montmorency 1,2873,498224 5,009 44.1
Muskegon 37,30436,1274,657 78,088 1.5
Newaygo 6,21215,1731,255 22,640 39.6
Oakland 343,070289,20332,341 664,614 8.1
Oceana 3,9737,228729 11,930 27.3
Ogemaw 3,0306,827530 10,387 36.6
Ontonagon 1,1762,066184 3,426 26.0
Osceola 2,7057,336568 10,609 43.7
Oscoda 1,0442,843186 4,073 44.2
Otsego 3,5568,266716 12,538 37.6
Ottawa 44,97388,4679,294 142,734 30.5
Presque Isle 2,4004,488330 7,218 28.9
Roscommon 4,2878,141613 13,041 29.6
Saginaw 44,39645,4694,455 94,320 1.1
Sanilac 4,87313,446930 19,249 44.5
Schoolcraft 1,3692,556229 4,154 28.6
Shiawassee 12,54619,2302,335 34,111 19.6
St. Clair 24,55349,0514,399 78,003 31.4
St. Joseph 7,52614,8841,347 23,757 31.0
Tuscola 7,42917,1021,265 25,796 37.5
Van Buren 13,25817,8902,126 33,274 13.9
Washtenaw 128,48350,6319,464 188,578 41.3
Wayne 519,444228,99329,401 777,838 37.3
Wexford 4,43610,000862 15,298 36.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Michigan in 2016?

Donald J. Trump won Michigan by 0.22 percentage points (10,704 votes).

How many electoral votes did Michigan have in 2016?

Michigan cast 16 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in Michigan in 2016?

4,799,284 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Michigan in 2016?

Donald J. Trump 75, Hillary Clinton 8 (out of 83 counties with results).

How did Michigan change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 9.7 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 9.5 points to Republican by 0.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data