Skip to content

2024 primaries · Ohio general election 2024

Ohio presidential primary results 2024

Democratic primary 3/19/24

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joe Biden WonDEM461,55887.06%
Dean PhillipsDEM68,62912.94%
Total530,187

Source: 2024-official-election-results

Republican primary 3/19/24

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP896,05979.21%
Nikki HaleyREP162,56314.37%
Ron DeSantisREP38,0893.37%
Chris ChristieREP20,0271.77%
Vivek G. RamaswamyREP14,4501.28%
Total1,131,188

Source: 2024-official-election-results

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.