Skip to content

1976 Senate elections · New York history

New York U.S. Senate election 1976

Daniel Patrick Moynihan DEM +10.7 · Class I seat · held 11/2/76

Votes counted
6,666,875
Margin
10.7 pts
Seat held by
Crvheld
President in NY
D+4.4same year

General election 11/2/76

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Daniel Patrick Moynihan WonDEM3,238,51148.58%
Daniel Patrick Moynihan WonLBL184,0832.76%
James L. BuckleyREP2,525,13937.88%
Other—348,4985.23%
James L. BuckleyCRV311,4944.67%
Herbert ApthekerCOM25,1410.38%
Marcia GalloSWP16,3500.25%
Martin E. NixonLIB10,9430.16%
Elijah C. BoydLBR6,7160.10%
Total6,666,875

Official source: data

Other New York Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IKirsten E. Gillibrand16.7
2022Class IIICharles E. Schumer13.7
2018Class IKirsten E. Gillibrand32.4
2016Class IIICharles E. Schumer39.8
2012Class IKirsten E. Gillibrand40.8
2010Class IIICharles E. Schumer38.0
2010 specialClass IKirsten E. Gillibrand31.5
2006Class IHillary Rodham Clinton31.6
2004Class IIICharles E. Schumer37.1
2000Class IHillary Rodham Clinton12.0
1998Class IIICharles E. Schumer14.2
1994Class IDaniel Patrick Moynihan15.3

Full New York Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1976 New York Senate race?

Daniel Patrick Moynihan (DEM) won with 48.6% of the vote, ahead of James L. Buckley (37.9%), a margin of 10.7 points.

Did the New York Senate seat change party in 1976?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1976 New York Senate race?

6,666,875 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.