Skip to content

2006 Senate elections · New York history

New York U.S. Senate election 2006

Hillary Rodham Clinton DEM +31.6 · Class I seat · held 11/7/06

Votes counted
4,700,632
Margin
31.6 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/7/06

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Hillary Rodham Clinton WonDEM2,698,93157.42%
Hillary Rodham Clinton WonIDP160,7053.42%
Hillary Rodham Clinton WonWFP148,7923.17%
John SpencerREP1,212,90225.80%
Blank/Scattering—210,5794.48%
John SpencerCRV179,2873.81%
Howie HawkinsGRE55,4691.18%
Jeffrey T. RussellLIB20,9960.45%
Roger CaleroSWP6,9670.15%
William Van AukenSEP6,0040.13%
Total4,700,632

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other New York Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IKirsten E. Gillibrand16.7
2022Class IIICharles E. Schumer13.7
2018Class IKirsten E. Gillibrand32.4
2016Class IIICharles E. Schumer39.8
2012Class IKirsten E. Gillibrand40.8
2010Class IIICharles E. Schumer38.0
2010 specialClass IKirsten E. Gillibrand31.5
2006Class IHillary Rodham Clinton31.6
2004Class IIICharles E. Schumer37.1
2000Class IHillary Rodham Clinton12.0
1998Class IIICharles E. Schumer14.2
1994Class IDaniel Patrick Moynihan15.3

Full New York Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2006 New York Senate race?

Hillary Rodham Clinton (DEM) won with 57.4% of the vote, ahead of John Spencer (25.8%), a margin of 31.6 points.

Did the New York Senate seat change party in 2006?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2006 New York Senate race?

4,700,632 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.