Skip to content

1988 Senate elections · New York history

New York U.S. Senate election 1988

Daniel Patrick Moynihan DEM +36.8 · Class I seat · held 11/8/88

Votes counted
6,040,980
Margin
36.8 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld
President in NY
D+4.1same year

General election 11/8/88

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Daniel Patrick Moynihan WonDEM3,907,17864.68%
Daniel Patrick Moynihan WonLBL141,4712.34%
Robert R. McMillanREP1,686,55827.92%
Robert R. McMillanCRV189,2263.13%
Adelle R. NathansonRTL64,8451.07%
Charlene MitchellOTH14,7700.24%
Lydia BayonetaOTH13,5730.23%
William P. McMillenLIB12,0640.20%
James HarrisSWP11,2390.19%
Other—560.00%
Total6,040,980

Official source: data

Other New York Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IKirsten E. Gillibrand16.7
2022Class IIICharles E. Schumer13.7
2018Class IKirsten E. Gillibrand32.4
2016Class IIICharles E. Schumer39.8
2012Class IKirsten E. Gillibrand40.8
2010Class IIICharles E. Schumer38.0
2010 specialClass IKirsten E. Gillibrand31.5
2006Class IHillary Rodham Clinton31.6
2004Class IIICharles E. Schumer37.1
2000Class IHillary Rodham Clinton12.0
1998Class IIICharles E. Schumer14.2
1994Class IDaniel Patrick Moynihan15.3

Full New York Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1988 New York Senate race?

Daniel Patrick Moynihan (DEM) won with 64.7% of the vote, ahead of Robert R. McMillan (27.9%), a margin of 36.8 points.

Did the New York Senate seat change party in 1988?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1988 New York Senate race?

6,040,980 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.