Skip to content

1992 Senate elections · Utah history

Utah U.S. Senate election 1992

Robert F. Bennett REP +15.7 · Class III seat · held 11/3/92

Votes counted
758,479
Margin
15.7 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in UT
R+18.7same year

General election 11/3/92

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Robert F. Bennett WonREP420,06955.38%
Wayne OwensDEM301,22839.72%
Anita R. MorrowOTH17,5492.31%
Maury A. ModineLIB14,3411.89%
Patricia GroganSWP5,2920.70%
Total758,479

Official source: data

Other Utah Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IJohn Curtis30.6
2022Class IIIMike Lee10.4
2018Class IMitt Romney31.7
2016Class IIIMike Lee41.1
2012Class IOrrin G. Hatch35.3
2010Class IIIMike Lee28.8
2006Class IOrrin G. Hatch31.3
2004Class IIIRobert F. Bennett40.3
2000Class IOrrin G. Hatch34.1
1998Class IIIRobert F. Bennett31.0
1994Class IOrrin G. Hatch40.5
1992Class IIIRobert F. Bennett15.7

Full Utah Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1992 Utah Senate race?

Robert F. Bennett (REP) won with 55.4% of the vote, ahead of Wayne Owens (39.7%), a margin of 15.7 points.

Did the Utah Senate seat change party in 1992?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1992 Utah Senate race?

758,479 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.