Skip to content

1992 Senate elections · Wisconsin history

Wisconsin U.S. Senate election 1992

Russ Feingold DEM +6.6 gain · Class III seat · held 11/3/92

Votes counted
2,454,665
Margin
6.6 pts
Seat held by
Republicanchanged party
President in WI
D+4.4same year

General election 11/3/92

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Russ Feingold WonDEM1,290,66252.58%
Bob KastenREP1,129,59946.02%
Patrick W. JohnsonIND16,5130.67%
William BittnerLIB9,1470.37%
Mervin A. HansonIND3,2640.13%
Robert L. KundertIND2,7470.11%
Joseph SellikenIND2,7330.11%
Total2,454,665

Official source: data

Other Wisconsin Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class ITammy Baldwin0.9
2022Class IIIRon Johnson1.0
2018Class ITammy Baldwin10.8
2016Class IIIRon Johnson3.4
2012Class ITammy Baldwin5.6
2010Class IIIRon Johnson4.8
2006Class IHerb Kohl37.8
2004Class IIIRuss Feingold11.2
2000Class IHerb Kohl24.5
1998Class IIIRuss Feingold2.2
1994Class IHerb Kohl17.6
1992Class IIIRuss Feingold6.6

Full Wisconsin Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1992 Wisconsin Senate race?

Russ Feingold (DEM) won with 52.6% of the vote, ahead of Bob Kasten (46.0%), a margin of 6.6 points.

Did the Wisconsin Senate seat change party in 1992?

Yes. It moved from the Republican Party to the Democratic Party.

How many votes were cast in the 1992 Wisconsin Senate race?

2,454,665 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.