Skip to content

2000 Senate elections · Georgia history

Georgia U.S. Senate election 2000 (special)

Zell Bryan Miller DEM +20.4 · Class III seat · held 11/7/00

Votes counted
2,415,743
Margin
20.4 pts
Seat held by
Vacantheld
President in GA
R+11.7same year

Top-two primary 11/7/00

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Zell Bryan Miller WonDEM1,413,22458.50%
Mack MattinglyREP920,47838.10%
Paul Robert MacGregorLIB25,9421.07%
Ben BallengerREP22,9750.95%
Jeff GatesGRE21,2490.88%
Winnie WalshIND11,8750.49%
Total2,415,743

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Georgia Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIRaphael Warnock2.8
2020Class IIJon Ossoff1.2
2020 specialClass IIIRaphael Warnock2.1
2016Class IIIJohnny Isakson13.8
2014Class IIDavid A. Perdue7.7
2010Class IIIJohnny Isakson19.3
2008Class IISaxby Chambliss14.9
2004Class IIIJohnny Isakson17.9
2002Class IISaxby Chambliss6.8
2000 specialClass IIIZell Bryan Miller20.4
1998Class IIIPaul Coverdell7.2
1996Class IIMax Cleland1.3

Full Georgia Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2000 Georgia Senate race (special election)?

Zell Bryan Miller (DEM) won with 58.5% of the vote, ahead of Mack Mattingly (38.1%), a margin of 20.4 points.

Did the Georgia Senate seat change party in 2000?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2000 Georgia Senate race?

2,415,743 votes were counted for the candidates in the top-two primary.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.