Skip to content

2020 Senate elections · Georgia history

Georgia U.S. Senate election 2020 (special)

Raphael Warnock DEM +2.1 gain · Class III seat · held 1/5/21

Votes counted
4,484,954
Margin
2.1 pts
Seat held by
Republicanchanged party
President in GA
D+0.2same year

Top-two primary 11/3/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Raphael Warnock WonDEM1,617,03532.90%
Kelly LoefflerREP1,273,21425.91%
Doug CollinsREP980,45419.95%
Deborah A. JacksonDEM324,1186.60%
Matt LiebermanDEM136,0212.77%
Tamara Y. Johnson-ShealeyDEM106,7672.17%
Jamesia JamesDEM94,4061.92%
Derrick E. GraysonREP51,5921.05%
Joy Felicia SladeDEM44,9450.92%
Annette L. Davis JacksonREP44,3350.90%
Kandiss TaylorREP40,3490.82%
A. Wayne JohnsonREP36,1760.74%
Brian Richard SlowinskiLIB35,4310.72%
Richard Dien WinfieldDEM28,6870.58%
Ed TarverDEM26,3330.54%
Allen BuckleyIND17,9540.37%
John FortuinGRE15,2930.31%
Al BartellIND14,6400.30%
Valencia StovallIND13,3180.27%
Michael Todd GreeneIND13,2930.27%
Rod MackW70.00%
Total4,914,368

Official source: web.264614

Runoff 1/5/21

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Raphael Warnock WonDEM2,289,11351.04%
Kelly LoefflerREP2,195,84148.96%
Total4,484,954

Official source: web.264614

Other Georgia Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIRaphael Warnock2.8
2020Class IIJon Ossoff1.2
2020 specialClass IIIRaphael Warnock2.1
2016Class IIIJohnny Isakson13.8
2014Class IIDavid A. Perdue7.7
2010Class IIIJohnny Isakson19.3
2008Class IISaxby Chambliss14.9
2004Class IIIJohnny Isakson17.9
2002Class IISaxby Chambliss6.8
2000 specialClass IIIZell Bryan Miller20.4
1998Class IIIPaul Coverdell7.2
1996Class IIMax Cleland1.3

Full Georgia Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2020 Georgia Senate race (special election)?

Raphael Warnock (DEM) won with 51.0% of the vote, ahead of Kelly Loeffler (49.0%), a margin of 2.1 points.

Did the Georgia Senate seat change party in 2020?

Yes. It moved from the Republican Party to the Democratic Party.

How many votes were cast in the 2020 Georgia Senate race?

4,484,954 votes were counted for the candidates in the runoff.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.