Skip to content

2000 Senate elections · Tennessee history

Tennessee U.S. Senate election 2000

Bill Frist REP +32.9 · Class I seat · held 11/7/00

Votes counted
1,928,613
Margin
32.9 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in TN
R+3.9same year

General election 11/7/00

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bill Frist WonREP1,255,44465.10%
Jeff ClarkDEM621,15232.21%
Tom BurrellGRE25,8151.34%
Charles F. JohnsonIND10,0040.52%
Robert O. WatsonIND8,4160.44%
David Jarrod OwnbyIND4,3880.23%
Joel KinstleIND3,1350.16%
Write-in—2590.01%
Total1,928,613

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Tennessee Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IMarsha Blackburn29.6
2020Class IIBill Hagerty27.0
2018Class IMarsha Blackburn10.8
2014Class IILamar Alexander30.0
2012Class IBob Corker34.5
2008Class IILamar Alexander33.5
2006Class IBob Corker2.7
2002Class IILamar Alexander9.9
2000Class IBill Frist32.9
1996Class IIFred Thompson24.6
1994Class IBill Frist14.3
1994 specialClass IIFred Thompson21.8

Full Tennessee Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2000 Tennessee Senate race?

Bill Frist (REP) won with 65.1% of the vote, ahead of Jeff Clark (32.2%), a margin of 32.9 points.

Did the Tennessee Senate seat change party in 2000?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2000 Tennessee Senate race?

1,928,613 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.