Skip to content

2018 Senate elections · Tennessee history

Tennessee U.S. Senate election 2018

Marsha Blackburn REP +10.8 · Class I seat · held 11/6/18

Votes counted
2,243,740
Margin
10.8 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/6/18

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Marsha Blackburn WonREP1,227,48354.71%
Phil BredesenDEM985,45043.92%
Trudy A. AustinIND9,4550.42%
G. Dean HillIND8,7170.39%
Kris L. ToddIND5,0840.23%
John CaricoIND3,3980.15%
Breton PhillipsIND2,2260.10%
Kevin Lee McCantsIND1,9270.09%
Total2,243,740

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Tennessee Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IMarsha Blackburn29.6
2020Class IIBill Hagerty27.0
2018Class IMarsha Blackburn10.8
2014Class IILamar Alexander30.0
2012Class IBob Corker34.5
2008Class IILamar Alexander33.5
2006Class IBob Corker2.7
2002Class IILamar Alexander9.9
2000Class IBill Frist32.9
1996Class IIFred Thompson24.6
1994Class IBill Frist14.3
1994 specialClass IIFred Thompson21.8

Full Tennessee Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2018 Tennessee Senate race?

Marsha Blackburn (REP) won with 54.7% of the vote, ahead of Phil Bredesen (43.9%), a margin of 10.8 points.

Did the Tennessee Senate seat change party in 2018?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2018 Tennessee Senate race?

2,243,740 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.