Skip to content

2006 U.S. Senate election results

Results of all 33 Senate races in 2006 (seats won: Democratic 23, Republican 9, Independent 1); 7 changed party. Winners, margins and every candidate.

Download CSV
  • Democratic 23
  • Republican 9
  • Independent 1
AlabamaAlaskaArizona: Jon Kyl REP +9.8ArkansasCalifornia: Dianne Feinstein DEM +24.4ColoradoConnecticut: Joseph I. Lieberman OTH +10.0Delaware: Thomas R. Carper DEM +41.5District of ColumbiaFlorida: Bill Nelson DEM +22.2GeorgiaHawaii: Daniel K. Akaka DEM +24.6IdahoIllinoisIndiana: Richard G. Lugar REP +74.8IowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaine: Olympia J. Snowe REP +53.7Maryland: Benjamin L. Cardin DEM +10.0Massachusetts: Edward M. Kennedy DEM +37.4Michigan: Debbie Stabenow DEM +15.7Minnesota: Amy Klobuchar DEM +20.1Mississippi: Trent Lott REP +28.7Missouri: Claire McCaskill DEM +2.3 gainMontana: Jon Tester DEM +0.9 gainNebraska: Ben Nelson DEM +27.8Nevada: John Ensign REP +14.4New HampshireNew Jersey: Bob Menendez DEM +16.0New Mexico: Jeff Bingaman DEM +41.3New York: Hillary Rodham Clinton DEM +31.6North CarolinaNorth Dakota: Kent Conrad DEM +39.3Ohio: Sherrod Brown DEM +12.4 gainOklahomaOregonPennsylvania: Robert P. Casey Jr. DEM +17.4 gainRhode Island: Sheldon Whitehouse DEM +7.0 gainSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennessee: Bob Corker REP +2.7Texas: Kay Bailey Hutchison REP +25.7Utah: Orrin G. Hatch REP +31.3Vermont: Bernie Sanders IND +33.0 gainVirginia: Jim Webb DEM +0.4 gainWashington: Maria Cantwell DEM +16.9West Virginia: Robert C. Byrd DEM +54.1Wisconsin: Herb Kohl DEM +37.8Wyoming: Craig Thomas REP +39.5Vermont: Bernie Sanders IND +33.0 gainNew HampshireMassachusetts: Edward M. Kennedy DEM +37.4Rhode Island: Sheldon Whitehouse DEM +7.0 gainConnecticut: Joseph I. Lieberman OTH +10.0New Jersey: Bob Menendez DEM +16.0Delaware: Thomas R. Carper DEM +41.5Maryland: Benjamin L. Cardin DEM +10.0District of Columbia
States with a race in 2006, coloured by the winning party and shaded by margin. Grey: no race.

Seats that changed party

All races

StateSeatWinnerPartyMarginBefore
Arizona Class I Jon Kyl Republican 9.8 Republican
California Class I Dianne Feinstein Democratic 24.4 Democratic
Connecticut Class I Joseph I. Lieberman Democratic 10.0 Democratic
Delaware Class I Thomas R. Carper Democratic 41.5 Democratic
Florida Class I Bill Nelson Democratic 22.2 Democratic
Hawaii Class I Daniel K. Akaka Democratic 24.6 Democratic
Indiana Class I Richard G. Lugar Republican 74.8 Republican
Maine Class I Olympia J. Snowe Republican 53.7 Republican
Maryland Class I Benjamin L. Cardin Democratic 10.0 Democratic
Massachusetts Class I Edward M. Kennedy Democratic 37.4 Democratic
Michigan Class I Debbie Stabenow Democratic 15.7 Democratic
Minnesota Class I Amy Klobuchar Democratic 20.1 Democratic
Mississippi Class I Trent Lott Republican 28.7 Republican
Missouri Class I Claire McCaskill Democratic 2.3 Republican flip
Montana Class I Jon Tester Democratic 0.9 Republican flip
Nebraska Class I Ben Nelson Democratic 27.8 Democratic
Nevada Class I John Ensign Republican 14.4 Republican
New Jersey Class I Bob Menendez Democratic 16.0 Democratic
New Mexico Class I Jeff Bingaman Democratic 41.3 Democratic
New York Class I Hillary Rodham Clinton Democratic 31.6 Democratic
North Dakota Class I Kent Conrad Democratic 39.3 Democratic
Ohio Class I Sherrod Brown Democratic 12.4 Republican flip
Pennsylvania Class I Robert P. Casey Jr. Democratic 17.4 Republican flip
Rhode Island Class I Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 7.0 Republican flip
Tennessee Class I Bob Corker Republican 2.7 Republican
Texas Class I Kay Bailey Hutchison Republican 25.7 Republican
Utah Class I Orrin G. Hatch Republican 31.3 Republican
Vermont Class I Bernie Sanders Independent 33.0 Republican flip
Virginia Class I Jim Webb Democratic 0.4 Republican flip
Washington Class I Maria Cantwell Democratic 16.9 Democratic
West Virginia Class I Robert C. Byrd Democratic 54.1 Democratic
Wisconsin Class I Herb Kohl Democratic 37.8 Democratic
Wyoming Class I Craig Thomas Republican 39.5 Republican

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results; each race page links the official source it was compiled from.