Skip to content

2006 Senate elections · Connecticut history

Connecticut U.S. Senate election 2006

Joseph I. Lieberman OTH +10.0 · Class I seat · held 11/7/06

Votes counted
1,134,777
Margin
10.0 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/7/06

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joseph I. Lieberman WonOTH564,09549.71%
Edward LamontDEM450,84439.73%
Alan SchlesingerREP109,1989.62%
Ralph A. FerrucciGRE5,9220.52%
Timothy A. KnibbsCNC4,6380.41%
Carl E. VassarW800.01%
Total1,134,777

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Connecticut Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IChristopher S. Murphy16.1
2022Class IIIRichard Blumenthal13.1
2018Class IChristopher S. Murphy17.5
2016Class IIIRichard Blumenthal23.1
2012Class IChristopher S. Murphy12.5
2010Class IIIRichard Blumenthal9.3
2006Class IJoseph I. Lieberman10.0
2004Class IIIChristopher J. Dodd34.2
2000Class IJoseph I. Lieberman29.0
1998Class IIIChristopher J. Dodd32.8
1994Class IJoseph I. Lieberman10.1
1992Class IIIChristopher J. Dodd0.4

Full Connecticut Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2006 Connecticut Senate race?

Joseph I. Lieberman (OTH) won with 49.7% of the vote, ahead of Edward Lamont (39.7%), a margin of 10.0 points.

Did the Connecticut Senate seat change party in 2006?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2006 Connecticut Senate race?

1,134,777 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.