Skip to content

2018 Senate elections · Michigan history

Michigan U.S. Senate election 2018

Debbie Stabenow DEM +6.5 · Class I seat · held 11/6/18

Votes counted
4,237,271
Margin
6.5 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/6/18

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Debbie Stabenow WonDEM2,214,47852.26%
John JamesREP1,938,81845.76%
Marcia SquierGRE40,2040.95%
George E. HuffmanUST27,2510.64%
John Howard WilhelmNLP16,5020.39%
Tom BagwellW100.00%
Valerie WillisW50.00%
Tim YowW30.00%
Total4,237,271

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other Michigan Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IElissa Slotkin0.3
2020Class IIGary C. Peters1.7
2018Class IDebbie Stabenow6.5
2014Class IIGary C. Peters13.3
2012Class IDebbie Stabenow20.8
2008Class IICarl Levin28.8
2006Class IDebbie Stabenow15.7
2002Class IICarl Levin22.7
2000Class IDebbie Stabenow1.6
1996Class IICarl Levin18.5
1994Class ISpencer Abraham9.1
1990Class IICarl Levin16.3

Full Michigan Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2018 Michigan Senate race?

Debbie Stabenow (DEM) won with 52.3% of the vote, ahead of John James (45.8%), a margin of 6.5 points.

Did the Michigan Senate seat change party in 2018?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2018 Michigan Senate race?

4,237,271 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.