Skip to content

2018 U.S. Senate election results

Results of all 35 Senate races in 2018 (seats won: Democratic 22, Republican 11, Independent 2); 6 changed party. Winners, margins and every candidate.

Download CSV
  • Democratic 22
  • Republican 11
  • Independent 2
AlabamaAlaskaArizona: Kyrsten Sinema DEM +2.3 gainArkansasCalifornia: Dianne Feinstein DEM +8.3ColoradoConnecticut: Christopher S. Murphy DEM +17.5Delaware: Thomas R. Carper DEM +22.1District of ColumbiaFlorida: Rick Scott REP +0.1 gainGeorgiaHawaii: Mazie K. Hirono DEM +41.2IdahoIllinoisIndiana: Mike Braun REP +5.9 gainIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaine: Angus S. King Jr. IND +18.7Maryland: Benjamin L. Cardin DEM +34.6Massachusetts: Elizabeth Ann Warren DEM +23.8Michigan: Debbie Stabenow DEM +6.5Minnesota: Amy Klobuchar DEM +24.1Mississippi: Roger F. Wicker REP +19.0Missouri: Josh Hawley REP +5.8 gainMontana: Jon Tester DEM +3.6Nebraska: Deb Fischer REP +19.1Nevada: Jacky S. Rosen DEM +5.0 gainNew HampshireNew Jersey: Bob Menendez DEM +11.2New Mexico: Martin Heinrich DEM +23.6New York: Kirsten E. Gillibrand DEM +32.4North CarolinaNorth Dakota: Kevin Cramer REP +10.8 gainOhio: Sherrod Brown DEM +6.9OklahomaOregonPennsylvania: Robert P. Casey Jr. DEM +13.1Rhode Island: Sheldon Whitehouse DEM +23.1South CarolinaSouth DakotaTennessee: Marsha Blackburn REP +10.8Texas: Ted Cruz REP +2.6Utah: Mitt Romney REP +31.7Vermont: Bernie Sanders IND +39.2Virginia: Timothy Michael Kaine DEM +16.0Washington: Maria Cantwell DEM +16.9West Virginia: Joe Manchin, III DEM +3.3Wisconsin: Tammy Baldwin DEM +10.8Wyoming: John Barrasso REP +36.5Vermont: Bernie Sanders IND +39.2New HampshireMassachusetts: Elizabeth Ann Warren DEM +23.8Rhode Island: Sheldon Whitehouse DEM +23.1Connecticut: Christopher S. Murphy DEM +17.5New Jersey: Bob Menendez DEM +11.2Delaware: Thomas R. Carper DEM +22.1Maryland: Benjamin L. Cardin DEM +34.6District of Columbia
States with a race in 2018, coloured by the winning party and shaded by margin. Grey: no race.

Seats that changed party

All races

StateSeatWinnerPartyMarginBefore
Arizona Class I Kyrsten Sinema Democratic 2.3 Republican flip
California Class I Dianne Feinstein Democratic 8.3 Democratic
Connecticut Class I Christopher S. Murphy Democratic 17.5 Democratic
Delaware Class I Thomas R. Carper Democratic 22.1 Democratic
Florida Class I Rick Scott Republican 0.1 Democratic flip
Hawaii Class I Mazie K. Hirono Democratic 41.2 Democratic
Indiana Class I Mike Braun Republican 5.9 Democratic flip
Maine Class I Angus S. King Jr. Independent 18.7 Independent
Maryland Class I Benjamin L. Cardin Democratic 34.6 Democratic
Massachusetts Class I Elizabeth Ann Warren Democratic 23.8 Democratic
Michigan Class I Debbie Stabenow Democratic 6.5 Democratic
Minnesota Class I Amy Klobuchar Democratic 24.1 Democratic
Minnesota special Class II Tina Smith Democratic 10.6 Democratic
Mississippi Class I Roger F. Wicker Republican 19.0 Republican
Mississippi special Class II Cindy Hyde-Smith (Runoff) Republican 7.3 Republican
Missouri Class I Josh Hawley Republican 5.8 Democratic flip
Montana Class I Jon Tester Democratic 3.6 Democratic
Nebraska Class I Deb Fischer Republican 19.1 Republican
Nevada Class I Jacky S. Rosen Democratic 5.0 Republican flip
New Jersey Class I Bob Menendez Democratic 11.2 Democratic
New Mexico Class I Martin Heinrich Democratic 23.6 Democratic
New York Class I Kirsten E. Gillibrand Democratic 32.4 Democratic
North Dakota Class I Kevin Cramer Republican 10.8 Democratic flip
Ohio Class I Sherrod Brown Democratic 6.9 Democratic
Pennsylvania Class I Robert P. Casey Jr. Democratic 13.1 Democratic
Rhode Island Class I Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 23.1 Democratic
Tennessee Class I Marsha Blackburn Republican 10.8 Republican
Texas Class I Ted Cruz Republican 2.6 Republican
Utah Class I Mitt Romney Republican 31.7 Republican
Vermont Class I Bernie Sanders Independent 39.2 Independent
Virginia Class I Timothy Michael Kaine Democratic 16.0 Democratic
Washington Class I Maria Cantwell Democratic 16.9 Democratic
West Virginia Class I Joe Manchin, III Democratic 3.3 Democratic
Wisconsin Class I Tammy Baldwin Democratic 10.8 Democratic
Wyoming Class I John Barrasso Republican 36.5 Republican

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results; each race page links the official source it was compiled from.