Skip to content

Minnesota · 2000 presidential election

Minnesota presidential election results 2000

Albert Gore, Jr. carried Minnesota by 2.40 points (58,607 votes), winning 10 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
10
Votes counted
2,438,685
MN result
D+2.4
Compared with the nation
1.9 pts more Democratic
Swing since 1996
13.7 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic1,168,26647.90%10
George W. BushRepublican1,109,65945.50%—
Ralph NaderGreen126,6965.20%—
Total votes2,438,685

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Lac qui Parle County: Albert Gore, Jr. +6.8Lyon County: George W. Bush +11.8McLeod County: George W. Bush +20.6Meeker County: George W. Bush +10.5Nicollet County: George W. Bush +1.2Pennington County: George W. Bush +14.6Pope County: George W. Bush +0.6Redwood County: George W. Bush +24.6Steele County: George W. Bush +8.2Todd County: George W. Bush +17.1Waseca County: George W. Bush +10.3Benton County: George W. Bush +11.1Carver County: George W. Bush +23.8Clearwater County: George W. Bush +17.5Dodge County: George W. Bush +10.5Grant County: George W. Bush +8.2Hubbard County: George W. Bush +17.4Kandiyohi County: George W. Bush +9.4Lincoln County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.3Marshall County: George W. Bush +19.3Martin County: George W. Bush +14.7Mille Lacs County: George W. Bush +8.3Morrison County: George W. Bush +19.9Mower County: Albert Gore, Jr. +20.7Nobles County: George W. Bush +11.3Olmsted County: George W. Bush +8.1Otter Tail County: George W. Bush +25.0Pine County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.2Pipestone County: George W. Bush +14.8Polk County: George W. Bush +13.0Renville County: George W. Bush +6.2Rock County: George W. Bush +13.8Sherburne County: George W. Bush +15.3Stearns County: George W. Bush +12.2Stevens County: George W. Bush +6.9Wabasha County: George W. Bush +6.9Washington County: George W. Bush +1.7Wright County: George W. Bush +16.4Lake of the Woods County: George W. Bush +16.8St. Louis County: Albert Gore, Jr. +26.8Aitkin County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.9Anoka County: George W. Bush +0.9Big Stone County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.0Carlton County: Albert Gore, Jr. +20.2Chisago County: George W. Bush +6.1Crow Wing County: George W. Bush +13.4Dakota County: George W. Bush +1.0Douglas County: George W. Bush +20.1Faribault County: George W. Bush +8.5Fillmore County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.7Hennepin County: Albert Gore, Jr. +14.3Isanti County: George W. Bush +9.5Jackson County: George W. Bush +7.5Kanabec County: George W. Bush +9.5Kittson County: George W. Bush +9.3Koochiching County: George W. Bush +9.0Le Sueur County: George W. Bush +6.3Mahnomen County: George W. Bush +9.0Murray County: George W. Bush +6.6Norman County: George W. Bush +6.4Red Lake County: George W. Bush +12.4Rice County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.7Sibley County: George W. Bush +19.1Wadena County: George W. Bush +23.2Winona County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.2Becker County: George W. Bush +20.2Blue Earth County: George W. Bush +2.2Chippewa County: George W. Bush +0.4Cottonwood County: George W. Bush +14.0Freeborn County: Albert Gore, Jr. +10.4Itasca County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.8Lake County: Albert Gore, Jr. +17.0Ramsey County: Albert Gore, Jr. +20.8Roseau County: George W. Bush +35.8Swift County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.9Traverse County: George W. Bush +9.0Watonwan County: George W. Bush +5.9Wilkin County: George W. Bush +29.8Yellow Medicine County: George W. Bush +1.3Beltrami County: George W. Bush +6.1Brown County: George W. Bush +21.2Cass County: George W. Bush +11.8Clay County: George W. Bush +6.8Cook County: George W. Bush +4.4Goodhue County: George W. Bush +3.9Houston County: George W. Bush +5.7Scott County: George W. Bush +14.7
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Aitkin 3,8303,755675 8,260 0.9
Anoka 68,00869,2568,355 145,619 0.9
Becker 5,2538,152928 14,333 20.2
Beltrami 7,3018,3461,570 17,217 6.1
Benton 6,0097,6631,236 14,908 11.1
Big Stone 1,4301,370180 2,980 2.0
Blue Earth 12,32912,9422,131 27,402 2.2
Brown 4,6507,370814 12,834 21.2
Carlton 8,6205,578883 15,081 20.2
Carver 12,46220,7901,769 35,021 23.8
Cass 5,5347,134925 13,593 11.8
Chippewa 2,9522,977423 6,352 0.4
Chisago 9,59310,9371,457 21,987 6.1
Clay 10,12811,7121,518 23,358 6.8
Clearwater 1,4662,137221 3,824 17.5
Cook 1,1711,295354 2,820 4.4
Cottonwood 2,5033,369309 6,181 14.0
Crow Wing 11,25515,0351,838 28,128 13.4
Dakota 85,44687,2509,553 182,249 1.0
Dodge 3,3704,213467 8,050 10.5
Douglas 6,3529,8111,042 17,205 20.1
Faribault 3,6244,336464 8,424 8.5
Fillmore 5,0204,646557 10,223 3.7
Freeborn 8,5146,843782 16,139 10.4
Goodhue 9,98110,8521,424 22,257 3.9
Grant 1,5071,804313 3,624 8.2
Hennepin 307,599225,65740,590 573,846 14.3
Houston 4,5025,077588 10,167 5.7
Hubbard 3,6325,307674 9,613 17.4
Isanti 6,2477,6681,014 14,929 9.5
Itasca 10,5839,5451,586 21,714 4.8
Jackson 2,3642,773301 5,438 7.5
Kanabec 2,8313,480500 6,811 9.5
Kandiyohi 8,22010,0261,039 19,285 9.4
Kittson 1,1071,353177 2,637 9.3
Koochiching 2,9033,523453 6,879 9.0
Lac Qui Parle 2,2441,941268 4,453 6.8
Lake 3,5792,465519 6,563 17.0
Lake of the Woods 8481,216123 2,187 16.8
Le Sueur 5,3616,138832 12,331 6.3
Lincoln 1,5901,513181 3,284 2.3
Lyon 4,7376,087665 11,489 11.8
Mahnomen 9211,122181 2,224 9.0
Marshall 1,9102,912377 5,199 19.3
Martin 4,1665,686519 10,371 14.7
McLeod 5,6098,7821,003 15,394 20.6
Meeker 4,4025,520750 10,672 10.5
Mille Lacs 4,3765,223654 10,253 8.3
Morrison 5,2748,1971,206 14,677 19.9
Mower 10,6936,873914 18,480 20.7
Murray 2,0932,407253 4,753 6.6
Nicollet 7,0417,2211,065 15,327 1.2
Nobles 3,7604,766346 8,872 11.3
Norman 1,5751,808258 3,641 6.4
Olmsted 25,82230,6412,929 59,392 8.1
Otter Tail 9,84416,9631,704 28,511 25.0
Pennington 2,4583,380482 6,320 14.6
Pine 6,1485,8541,066 13,068 2.2
Pipestone 1,9702,693231 4,894 14.8
Polk 5,7647,609767 14,140 13.0
Pope 2,7712,808408 5,987 0.6
Ramsey 138,47087,66918,139 244,278 20.8
Red Lake 8301,090170 2,090 12.4
Redwood 2,6814,589478 7,748 24.6
Renville 3,5334,036553 8,122 6.2
Rice 13,14010,8762,005 26,021 8.7
Rock 2,0812,772157 5,010 13.8
Roseau 2,1284,695343 7,166 35.8
Saint Louis 64,23735,4207,807 107,464 26.8
Scott 17,50323,9542,336 43,793 14.7
Sherburne 12,10916,8131,913 30,835 15.3
Sibley 2,6874,087561 7,335 19.1
Stearns 24,80032,4025,274 62,476 12.2
Steele 6,9008,223943 16,066 8.2
Stevens 2,4342,831487 5,752 6.9
Swift 2,6982,376363 5,437 5.9
Todd 4,1326,031929 11,092 17.1
Traverse 8841,074148 2,106 9.0
Wabasha 4,5225,245764 10,531 6.9
Wadena 2,2513,733398 6,382 23.2
Waseca 3,6944,608562 8,864 10.3
Washington 49,63751,5025,870 107,009 1.7
Watonwan 2,2582,562314 5,134 5.9
Wilkin 1,0462,032227 3,305 29.8
Winona 11,06910,7732,076 23,918 1.2
Wright 16,76223,8612,743 43,366 16.4
Yellow Medicine 2,5282,598389 5,515 1.3

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Minnesota in 2000?

Albert Gore, Jr. won Minnesota by 2.40 percentage points (58,607 votes).

How many electoral votes did Minnesota have in 2000?

Minnesota cast 10 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Minnesota in 2000?

2,438,685 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Minnesota in 2000?

George W. Bush 70, Albert Gore, Jr. 17 (out of 87 counties with results).

How did Minnesota change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 13.7 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 16.1 points to Democratic by 2.4 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data