Skip to content

Oklahoma · 2004 presidential election

Oklahoma presidential election results 2004

George W. Bush carried Oklahoma by 31.14 points (455,826 votes), winning 7 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
7
Votes counted
1,463,758
OK result
R+31.1
Compared with the nation
28.7 pts more Republican
Swing since 2000
9.3 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican959,79265.60%7
John KerryDemocratic503,96634.40%—
Total votes1,463,758

Sources: 2004

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Beckham County: George W. Bush +47.7Carter County: George W. Bush +30.6Comanche County: George W. Bush +27.6Dewey County: George W. Bush +63.7Grant County: George W. Bush +54.7Harper County: George W. Bush +67.8Hughes County: George W. Bush +14.6Kingfisher County: George W. Bush +69.3Lincoln County: George W. Bush +43.0McClain County: George W. Bush +45.7Mayes County: George W. Bush +17.9Oklahoma County: George W. Bush +28.5Pontotoc County: George W. Bush +30.3Pushmataha County: George W. Bush +19.4Washington County: George W. Bush +41.4Woodward County: George W. Bush +61.9Alfalfa County: George W. Bush +64.8Blaine County: George W. Bush +44.7Bryan County: George W. Bush +20.0Canadian County: George W. Bush +54.8Cimarron County: George W. Bush +74.2Coal County: George W. Bush +7.4Craig County: George W. Bush +21.7Custer County: George W. Bush +47.3Ellis County: George W. Bush +62.0Garvin County: George W. Bush +34.5Greer County: George W. Bush +36.0Jackson County: George W. Bush +51.8Kay County: George W. Bush +40.7Logan County: George W. Bush +40.4Love County: George W. Bush +19.7McIntosh County: George W. Bush +2.2Murray County: George W. Bush +26.5Muskogee County: George W. Bush +9.2Okfuskee County: George W. Bush +18.6Okmulgee County: George W. Bush +6.3Pawnee County: George W. Bush +26.5Payne County: George W. Bush +31.9Pottawatomie County: George W. Bush +33.2Rogers County: George W. Bush +35.4Sequoyah County: George W. Bush +20.0Stephens County: George W. Bush +42.4Tulsa County: George W. Bush +28.9Wagoner County: George W. Bush +35.1Washita County: George W. Bush +46.9Creek County: George W. Bush +31.0Garfield County: George W. Bush +52.0Harmon County: George W. Bush +40.6Haskell County: George W. Bush +10.7Johnston County: George W. Bush +21.2Kiowa County: George W. Bush +29.8Major County: George W. Bush +70.6Noble County: George W. Bush +49.9Ottawa County: George W. Bush +18.8Seminole County: George W. Bush +21.3Tillman County: George W. Bush +31.8Atoka County: George W. Bush +23.5Caddo County: George W. Bush +24.7Cleveland County: George W. Bush +31.8Jefferson County: George W. Bush +18.8Latimer County: George W. Bush +13.2Le Flore County: George W. Bush +22.6McCurtain County: George W. Bush +34.0Marshall County: George W. Bush +23.4Nowata County: George W. Bush +25.6Osage County: George W. Bush +17.4Texas County: George W. Bush +68.6Woods County: George W. Bush +54.5Pittsburg County: George W. Bush +19.8Roger Mills County: George W. Bush +56.8Adair County: George W. Bush +32.0Beaver County: George W. Bush +76.9Cherokee County: George W. Bush +5.2Choctaw County: George W. Bush +9.1Cotton County: George W. Bush +32.0Delaware County: George W. Bush +28.4Grady County: George W. Bush +40.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County John KerryGeorge W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adair 2,5624,9710 7,533 32.0
Alfalfa 4702,2010 2,671 64.8
Atoka 1,9463,1420 5,088 23.5
Beaver 2972,2720 2,569 76.9
Beckham 1,9315,4540 7,385 47.7
Blaine 1,2223,1990 4,421 44.7
Bryan 5,7458,6150 14,360 20.0
Caddo 3,9166,4910 10,407 24.7
Canadian 9,71233,2970 43,009 54.8
Carter 6,46612,1780 18,644 30.6
Cherokee 8,6239,5690 18,192 5.2
Choctaw 2,6393,1680 5,807 9.1
Cimarron 1841,2420 1,426 74.2
Cleveland 34,00765,7200 99,727 31.8
Coal 1,2031,3960 2,599 7.4
Comanche 12,02221,1700 33,192 27.6
Cotton 8981,7420 2,640 32.0
Craig 2,5043,8940 6,398 21.7
Creek 9,92918,8480 28,777 31.0
Custer 2,8017,8390 10,640 47.3
Delaware 5,59110,0170 15,608 28.4
Dewey 4081,8430 2,251 63.7
Ellis 3951,6850 2,080 62.0
Garfield 5,58617,6850 23,271 52.0
Garvin 3,7077,6100 11,317 34.5
Grady 5,97014,1360 20,106 40.6
Grant 5711,9500 2,521 54.7
Greer 7191,5290 2,248 36.0
Harmon 3548380 1,192 40.6
Harper 2681,3970 1,665 67.8
Haskell 2,3782,9460 5,324 10.7
Hughes 2,2833,0660 5,349 14.6
Jackson 2,2327,0240 9,256 51.8
Jefferson 1,0571,5460 2,603 18.8
Johnston 1,7132,6350 4,348 21.2
Kay 5,95714,1210 20,078 40.7
Kingfisher 1,0225,6300 6,652 69.3
Kiowa 1,4132,6100 4,023 29.8
Latimer 1,9452,5350 4,480 13.2
Le Flore 6,74110,6830 17,424 22.6
Lincoln 4,04110,1490 14,190 43.0
Logan 4,86911,4740 16,343 40.4
Love 1,5382,2950 3,833 19.7
Major 5373,1220 3,659 70.6
Marshall 2,0883,3630 5,451 23.4
Mayes 6,9339,9460 16,879 17.9
McClain 3,74210,0410 13,783 45.7
McCurtain 3,6847,4720 11,156 34.0
McIntosh 4,4884,6920 9,180 2.2
Murray 2,1303,6650 5,795 26.5
Muskogee 12,58515,1240 27,709 9.2
Noble 1,3353,9930 5,328 49.9
Nowata 1,6602,8050 4,465 25.6
Okfuskee 1,7432,5420 4,285 18.6
Oklahoma 97,298174,7410 272,039 28.5
Okmulgee 7,3678,3630 15,730 6.3
Osage 8,06811,4670 19,535 17.4
Ottawa 5,0867,4430 12,529 18.8
Pawnee 2,5644,4120 6,976 26.5
Payne 10,10119,5600 29,661 31.9
Pittsburg 7,45211,1340 18,586 19.8
Pontotoc 5,1659,6470 14,812 30.3
Pottawatomie 8,63817,2150 25,853 33.2
Pushmataha 1,9342,8630 4,797 19.4
Roger Mills 3821,3880 1,770 56.8
Rogers 11,91824,9760 36,894 35.4
Seminole 3,6485,6240 9,272 21.3
Sequoyah 5,9108,8650 14,775 20.0
Stephens 5,51513,6460 19,161 42.4
Texas 1,0165,4500 6,466 68.6
Tillman 1,1752,2730 3,448 31.8
Tulsa 90,220163,4520 253,672 28.9
Wagoner 9,15719,0810 28,238 35.1
Washington 6,86216,5510 23,413 41.4
Washita 1,3403,7050 5,045 46.9
Woods 9323,1660 4,098 54.5
Woodward 1,4586,1930 7,651 61.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Oklahoma in 2004?

George W. Bush won Oklahoma by 31.14 percentage points (455,826 votes).

How many electoral votes did Oklahoma have in 2004?

Oklahoma cast 7 electoral votes in 2004.

How many people voted for president in Oklahoma in 2004?

1,463,758 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Oklahoma in 2004?

George W. Bush 77 (out of 77 counties with results).

How did Oklahoma change from 2000 to 2004?

The margin moved 9.3 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 21.9 points to Republican by 31.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data