Skip to content

Tennessee · 2004 presidential election

Tennessee presidential election results 2004

George W. Bush carried Tennessee by 14.27 points (347,898 votes), winning 11 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
11
Votes counted
2,437,319
TN result
R+14.3
Compared with the nation
11.9 pts more Republican
Swing since 2000
10.4 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican1,384,37556.80%11
John KerryDemocratic1,036,47742.50%—
Total votes2,437,319

Sources: 2004

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Benton County: John Kerry +10.0Bledsoe County: George W. Bush +19.2Campbell County: George W. Bush +12.0Clay County: John Kerry +0.8Coffee County: George W. Bush +17.6Dyer County: George W. Bush +22.9Grainger County: George W. Bush +31.0Hardeman County: John Kerry +9.4Hickman County: George W. Bush +1.1Knox County: George W. Bush +25.1Loudon County: George W. Bush +42.0Marshall County: George W. Bush +10.4Morgan County: George W. Bush +20.1Polk County: George W. Bush +17.9Scott County: George W. Bush +18.7Union County: George W. Bush +24.2Washington County: George W. Bush +32.9White County: George W. Bush +11.8Wilson County: George W. Bush +30.7Bradley County: George W. Bush +46.4Carroll County: George W. Bush +13.0Cheatham County: George W. Bush +23.9Claiborne County: George W. Bush +22.9Crockett County: George W. Bush +13.7Cumberland County: George W. Bush +28.8DeKalb County: George W. Bush +3.3Fayette County: George W. Bush +22.2Fentress County: George W. Bush +28.7Greene County: George W. Bush +36.2Grundy County: John Kerry +13.9Hamilton County: George W. Bush +15.5Hancock County: George W. Bush +38.4Hardin County: George W. Bush +22.6Henderson County: George W. Bush +31.1Houston County: John Kerry +19.1Jackson County: John Kerry +19.2Lake County: George W. Bush +11.7Lewis County: George W. Bush +12.4McMinn County: George W. Bush +33.8McNairy County: George W. Bush +17.0Macon County: George W. Bush +26.0Maury County: George W. Bush +17.1Montgomery County: George W. Bush +17.5Perry County: John Kerry +1.9Pickett County: George W. Bush +21.4Putnam County: George W. Bush +19.2Anderson County: George W. Bush +17.7Bedford County: George W. Bush +22.5Rhea County: George W. Bush +32.8Robertson County: George W. Bush +21.6Rutherford County: George W. Bush +24.4Sevier County: George W. Bush +43.7Stewart County: John Kerry +3.3Tipton County: George W. Bush +31.4Van Buren County: John Kerry +3.8Warren County: George W. Bush +4.9Blount County: George W. Bush +37.4Carter County: George W. Bush +42.0Davidson County: John Kerry +10.2Franklin County: George W. Bush +7.8Hamblen County: George W. Bush +32.8Haywood County: John Kerry +16.1Humphreys County: John Kerry +15.7Lawrence County: George W. Bush +20.2Madison County: George W. Bush +12.5Moore County: George W. Bush +21.0Overton County: John Kerry +6.8Roane County: George W. Bush +24.7Smith County: John Kerry +3.8Sumner County: George W. Bush +30.2Weakley County: George W. Bush +16.5Williamson County: George W. Bush +44.8Chester County: George W. Bush +30.2Decatur County: George W. Bush +6.1Dickson County: George W. Bush +10.2Gibson County: George W. Bush +10.9Giles County: George W. Bush +7.7Cocke County: George W. Bush +35.4Hawkins County: George W. Bush +33.4Henry County: George W. Bush +5.0Jefferson County: George W. Bush +35.7Johnson County: George W. Bush +43.6Lauderdale County: John Kerry +3.6Lincoln County: George W. Bush +26.3Marion County: George W. Bush +2.7Meigs County: George W. Bush +21.9Monroe County: George W. Bush +30.6Obion County: George W. Bush +17.1Sequatchie County: George W. Bush +19.3Shelby County: John Kerry +15.5Sullivan County: George W. Bush +36.6Unicoi County: George W. Bush +35.6Wayne County: George W. Bush +34.2Trousdale County: John Kerry +16.8Cannon County: George W. Bush +7.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County John KerryGeorge W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Anderson 12,89618,510276 31,682 17.7
Bedford 5,2618,34887 13,696 22.5
Benton 3,8693,16160 7,090 10.0
Bledsoe 1,9272,84924 4,800 19.2
Blount 15,04233,240428 48,710 37.4
Bradley 9,42625,942255 35,623 46.4
Campbell 6,1637,85996 14,118 12.0
Cannon 2,5102,92334 5,467 7.6
Carroll 5,0706,60382 11,755 13.0
Carter 6,39015,763149 22,302 42.0
Cheatham 5,9189,676103 15,697 23.9
Chester 2,1824,08629 6,297 30.2
Claiborne 4,0336,44758 10,538 22.9
Clay 1,6731,64732 3,352 0.8
Cocke 3,9328,29079 12,301 35.4
Coffee 8,23811,785131 20,154 17.6
Crockett 2,4553,23921 5,715 13.7
Cumberland 8,32615,142166 23,634 28.8
Davidson 132,362107,6181,695 241,675 10.2
DeKalb 3,4453,68543 7,173 3.3
Decatur 2,2682,56645 4,879 6.1
Dickson 8,59210,557134 19,283 10.2
Dyer 5,2878,44775 13,809 22.9
Fayette 5,6928,96079 14,731 22.2
Fentress 2,3714,29336 6,700 28.7
Franklin 7,7979,126147 17,070 7.8
Gibson 8,50910,596114 19,219 10.9
Giles 5,2736,162101 11,536 7.7
Grainger 2,5694,90551 7,525 31.0
Greene 7,62516,374173 24,172 36.2
Grundy 2,7872,10234 4,923 13.9
Hamblen 7,42614,733143 22,302 32.8
Hamilton 57,26878,5131,082 136,863 15.5
Hancock 7761,75618 2,550 38.4
Hardeman 5,6834,70277 10,462 9.4
Hardin 3,8346,08733 9,954 22.6
Hawkins 6,68313,445102 20,230 33.4
Haywood 4,3593,14049 7,548 16.1
Henderson 3,4486,58563 10,096 31.1
Henry 5,7286,337105 12,170 5.0
Hickman 4,2614,35951 8,671 1.1
Houston 2,1261,43829 3,593 19.1
Humphreys 4,4853,26147 7,793 15.7
Jackson 2,9962,02432 5,052 19.2
Jefferson 5,46911,617121 17,207 35.7
Johnson 1,8104,63234 6,476 43.6
Knox 65,921110,6531,601 178,175 25.1
Lake 1,0391,31714 2,370 11.7
Lauderdale 4,4734,16444 8,681 3.6
Lawrence 6,5929,952107 16,651 20.2
Lewis 2,1912,81943 5,053 12.4
Lincoln 4,5467,82782 12,455 26.3
Loudon 5,70614,041115 19,862 42.0
Macon 2,7394,67025 7,434 26.0
Madison 16,83721,672156 38,665 12.5
Marion 5,5485,86282 11,492 2.7
Marshall 4,7225,82568 10,615 10.4
Maury 12,37217,495159 30,026 17.1
McMinn 5,88911,978132 17,999 33.8
McNairy 4,1015,78736 9,924 17.0
Meigs 1,5952,49937 4,131 21.9
Monroe 5,34910,11391 15,553 30.6
Montgomery 20,06128,615299 48,975 17.5
Moore 1,0841,66722 2,773 21.0
Morgan 2,9244,40135 7,360 20.1
Obion 5,5497,859127 13,535 17.1
Overton 4,5183,94151 8,510 6.8
Perry 1,5791,52049 3,148 1.9
Pickett 1,0331,60012 2,645 21.4
Polk 2,7243,92352 6,699 17.9
Putnam 10,54915,619239 26,407 19.2
Rhea 3,6637,28886 11,037 32.8
Roane 8,67614,423165 23,264 24.7
Robertson 9,86315,329127 25,319 21.6
Rutherford 31,63952,189562 84,390 24.4
Scott 3,0854,50833 7,626 18.7
Sequatchie 1,9862,95046 4,982 19.3
Sevier 8,61322,127204 30,944 43.7
Shelby 215,810157,5912,183 375,584 15.5
Smith 4,0383,73845 7,821 3.8
Stewart 2,8602,67548 5,583 3.3
Sullivan 19,62642,526446 62,598 36.6
Sumner 21,43940,141329 61,909 30.2
Tipton 7,37914,178120 21,677 31.4
Trousdale 1,8501,31426 3,190 16.8
Unicoi 2,3725,02659 7,457 35.6
Union 2,5244,14541 6,710 24.2
Van Buren 1,2091,11918 2,346 3.8
Warren 6,8037,50289 14,394 4.9
Washington 14,93729,720327 44,984 32.9
Wayne 1,9513,99834 5,983 34.2
Weakley 5,5847,81691 13,491 16.5
White 4,1475,26879 9,494 11.8
Williamson 21,71957,409449 79,577 44.8
Wilson 15,25628,896251 44,403 30.7

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Tennessee in 2004?

George W. Bush won Tennessee by 14.27 percentage points (347,898 votes).

How many electoral votes did Tennessee have in 2004?

Tennessee cast 11 electoral votes in 2004.

How many people voted for president in Tennessee in 2004?

2,437,319 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Tennessee in 2004?

George W. Bush 78, John Kerry 17 (out of 95 counties with results).

How did Tennessee change from 2000 to 2004?

The margin moved 10.4 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 3.9 points to Republican by 14.3 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data