Skip to content

Tennessee · 2000 presidential election

Tennessee presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried Tennessee by 3.86 points (80,229 votes), winning 11 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
11
Votes counted
2,076,181
TN result
R+3.9
Compared with the nation
4.4 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
6.3 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican1,061,94951.10%11
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic981,72047.30%—
Ralph NaderGreen19,7811.00%—
Total votes2,076,181

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Benton County: Albert Gore, Jr. +19.3Bledsoe County: George W. Bush +14.9Campbell County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.7Clay County: Albert Gore, Jr. +13.5Coffee County: George W. Bush +0.3Dyer County: George W. Bush +7.2Grainger County: George W. Bush +22.4Hardeman County: Albert Gore, Jr. +13.9Hickman County: Albert Gore, Jr. +18.2Knox County: George W. Bush +17.2Loudon County: George W. Bush +26.6Marshall County: Albert Gore, Jr. +10.7Morgan County: George W. Bush +3.6Polk County: George W. Bush +6.0Scott County: George W. Bush +9.3Union County: George W. Bush +10.9Washington County: George W. Bush +20.6White County: Albert Gore, Jr. +7.8Wilson County: George W. Bush +6.4Bradley County: George W. Bush +38.7Carroll County: George W. Bush +2.1Cheatham County: George W. Bush +2.3Claiborne County: George W. Bush +13.1Crockett County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.5Cumberland County: George W. Bush +17.6DeKalb County: Albert Gore, Jr. +21.6Fayette County: George W. Bush +11.8Fentress County: George W. Bush +14.7Greene County: George W. Bush +22.2Grundy County: Albert Gore, Jr. +30.8Hamilton County: George W. Bush +12.4Hancock County: George W. Bush +31.5Hardin County: George W. Bush +13.8Henderson County: George W. Bush +23.7Houston County: Albert Gore, Jr. +34.8Jackson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +40.4Lake County: Albert Gore, Jr. +28.7Lewis County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.5McMinn County: George W. Bush +24.2McNairy County: George W. Bush +9.9Macon County: George W. Bush +4.7Maury County: George W. Bush +3.4Montgomery County: George W. Bush +2.1Perry County: Albert Gore, Jr. +16.9Pickett County: George W. Bush +15.3Putnam County: George W. Bush +2.1Anderson County: George W. Bush +3.9Bedford County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.8Rhea County: George W. Bush +22.3Robertson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.8Rutherford County: George W. Bush +9.8Sevier County: George W. Bush +33.6Stewart County: Albert Gore, Jr. +21.8Tipton County: George W. Bush +22.8Van Buren County: Albert Gore, Jr. +19.2Warren County: Albert Gore, Jr. +13.9Blount County: George W. Bush +26.0Carter County: George W. Bush +28.2Davidson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +17.4Franklin County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.6Hamblen County: George W. Bush +21.6Haywood County: Albert Gore, Jr. +20.6Humphreys County: Albert Gore, Jr. +27.2Lawrence County: George W. Bush +6.7Madison County: George W. Bush +6.1Moore County: George W. Bush +1.7Overton County: Albert Gore, Jr. +21.8Roane County: George W. Bush +8.3Smith County: Albert Gore, Jr. +34.0Sumner County: George W. Bush +10.9Weakley County: George W. Bush +4.5Williamson County: George W. Bush +34.5Chester County: George W. Bush +22.6Decatur County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.3Dickson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.5Gibson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.2Giles County: Albert Gore, Jr. +11.4Cocke County: George W. Bush +22.6Hawkins County: George W. Bush +19.4Henry County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.2Jefferson County: George W. Bush +24.4Johnson County: George W. Bush +34.1Lauderdale County: Albert Gore, Jr. +11.7Lincoln County: George W. Bush +3.5Marion County: Albert Gore, Jr. +7.7Meigs County: George W. Bush +7.1Monroe County: George W. Bush +16.8Obion County: George W. Bush +0.9Sequatchie County: George W. Bush +13.4Shelby County: Albert Gore, Jr. +14.4Sullivan County: George W. Bush +21.8Unicoi County: George W. Bush +18.9Wayne County: George W. Bush +28.5Trousdale County: Albert Gore, Jr. +34.5Cannon County: Albert Gore, Jr. +16.5
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Anderson 13,55614,688535 28,779 3.9
Bedford 6,1365,911160 12,207 1.8
Benton 3,7002,484127 6,311 19.3
Bledsoe 1,7562,38060 4,196 14.9
Blount 14,68825,273701 40,662 26.0
Bradley 8,76820,167508 29,443 38.7
Campbell 6,4925,784145 12,421 5.7
Cannon 2,6971,92476 4,697 16.5
Carroll 5,2395,465123 10,827 2.1
Carter 6,72412,111267 19,102 28.2
Cheatham 6,0626,356198 12,616 2.3
Chester 2,1923,48749 5,728 22.6
Claiborne 3,8415,023136 9,000 13.1
Clay 1,9311,46843 3,442 13.5
Cocke 3,8726,185182 10,239 22.6
Coffee 8,7418,788259 17,788 0.3
Crockett 2,7052,67659 5,440 0.5
Cumberland 7,64410,994379 19,017 17.6
Davidson 120,50884,1173,963 208,588 17.4
DeKalb 3,7652,41189 6,265 21.6
Decatur 2,2782,04646 4,370 5.3
Dickson 8,3327,016208 15,556 8.5
Dyer 5,4256,282134 11,841 7.2
Fayette 5,0376,40290 11,529 11.8
Fentress 2,5293,41783 6,029 14.7
Franklin 7,8286,560303 14,691 8.6
Gibson 8,6638,286188 17,137 2.2
Giles 5,5274,377162 10,066 11.4
Grainger 2,3613,74687 6,194 22.4
Greene 7,90912,540367 20,816 22.2
Grundy 2,9701,55373 4,596 30.8
Hamblen 7,56411,824311 19,699 21.6
Hamilton 51,70866,6052,066 120,379 12.4
Hancock 6901,34342 2,075 31.5
Hardeman 4,9533,729121 8,803 13.9
Hardin 3,7354,95196 8,782 13.8
Hawkins 6,75310,071274 17,098 19.4
Haywood 3,8872,55437 6,478 20.6
Henderson 3,1665,15380 8,399 23.7
Henry 6,0935,944272 12,309 1.2
Hickman 4,2392,914111 7,264 18.2
Houston 2,08199353 3,127 34.8
Humphreys 4,2052,38789 6,681 27.2
Jackson 3,3041,38466 4,754 40.4
Jefferson 5,2268,657204 14,087 24.4
Johnson 1,8133,740104 5,657 34.1
Knox 60,96986,8512,766 150,586 17.2
Lake 1,41978124 2,224 28.7
Lauderdale 4,2243,32965 7,618 11.7
Lawrence 6,6437,613214 14,470 6.7
Lewis 2,2812,037102 4,420 5.5
Lincoln 5,0605,435164 10,659 3.5
Loudon 5,90510,266235 16,406 26.6
Macon 3,0593,36666 6,491 4.7
Madison 15,78117,862287 33,930 6.1
Marion 5,4414,651158 10,250 7.7
Marshall 5,1074,105147 9,359 10.7
Maury 11,12711,930343 23,400 3.4
McMinn 6,14210,155303 16,600 24.2
McNairy 4,0034,89789 8,989 9.9
Meigs 1,5551,79738 3,390 7.1
Monroe 5,3277,514162 13,003 16.8
Montgomery 18,81819,644582 39,044 2.1
Moore 1,1071,14549 2,301 1.7
Morgan 2,9213,14497 6,162 3.6
Obion 6,0566,168216 12,440 0.9
Overton 4,5072,875114 7,496 21.8
Perry 1,6501,16551 2,866 16.9
Pickett 9391,28119 2,239 15.3
Polk 2,5742,907113 5,594 6.0
Putnam 10,78511,248405 22,438 2.1
Rhea 3,7225,900150 9,772 22.3
Roane 9,57511,345406 21,326 8.3
Robertson 10,2499,675240 20,164 2.8
Rutherford 27,36033,4451,377 62,182 9.8
Scott 2,9673,57969 6,615 9.3
Sequatchie 1,6482,16970 3,887 13.4
Sevier 8,20816,734423 25,365 33.6
Shelby 190,404141,7564,595 336,755 14.4
Smith 4,8842,38480 7,348 34.0
Stewart 2,8701,82686 4,782 21.8
Sullivan 21,35433,482891 55,727 21.8
Sumner 22,11827,601758 50,477 10.9
Tipton 6,30010,070182 16,552 22.8
Trousdale 1,96695029 2,945 34.5
Unicoi 2,5663,78083 6,429 18.9
Union 2,5643,19958 5,821 10.9
Van Buren 1,25584531 2,131 19.2
Warren 7,3785,552201 13,131 13.9
Washington 14,76922,579594 37,942 20.6
Wayne 1,8593,37077 5,306 28.5
Weakley 5,5706,106168 11,844 4.5
White 4,1353,525115 7,775 7.8
Williamson 18,74538,901783 58,429 34.5
Wilson 16,56118,844511 35,916 6.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Tennessee in 2000?

George W. Bush won Tennessee by 3.86 percentage points (80,229 votes).

How many electoral votes did Tennessee have in 2000?

Tennessee cast 11 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Tennessee in 2000?

2,076,181 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Tennessee in 2000?

George W. Bush 59, Albert Gore, Jr. 36 (out of 95 counties with results).

How did Tennessee change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 6.3 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 2.4 points to Republican by 3.9 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data