Skip to content

Michigan · 2008 presidential election

Michigan presidential election results 2008

Barack Obama carried Michigan by 16.47 points (823,940 votes), winning 17 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
17
Votes counted
5,001,766
MI result
D+16.5
Compared with the nation
9.3 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2004
13.1 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Barack ObamaDemocratic2,872,57957.40%17
John McCainRepublican2,048,63941.00%—
Total votes5,001,766

Sources: 2008

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Antrim County: John McCain +10.3Barry County: John McCain +9.8Branch County: John McCain +6.1Clare County: Barack Obama +4.8Clinton County: Barack Obama +0.7Eaton County: Barack Obama +8.4Gratiot County: Barack Obama +4.4Houghton County: John McCain +3.9Isabella County: Barack Obama +19.3Kalamazoo County: Barack Obama +19.5Keweenaw County: John McCain +10.4Lake County: Barack Obama +12.3Lenawee County: Barack Obama +5.1Mackinac County: John McCain +3.8Marquette County: Barack Obama +20.3Mecosta County: John McCain +0.7Midland County: John McCain +3.6Montcalm County: John McCain +0.3Newaygo County: John McCain +4.6Osceola County: John McCain +10.1Roscommon County: Barack Obama +2.5Shiawassee County: Barack Obama +8.6Washtenaw County: Barack Obama +41.0Wexford County: John McCain +4.2Alger County: Barack Obama +6.0Allegan County: John McCain +10.7Alpena County: Barack Obama +3.8Bay County: Barack Obama +15.3Benzie County: Barack Obama +7.4Berrien County: Barack Obama +5.5Cass County: Barack Obama +4.1Cheboygan County: John McCain +1.4Chippewa County: John McCain +0.5Delta County: Barack Obama +6.4Dickinson County: John McCain +7.9Emmet County: John McCain +4.4Gladwin County: Barack Obama +1.5Ingham County: Barack Obama +33.3Iosco County: Barack Obama +5.1Jackson County: Barack Obama +2.4Kalkaska County: John McCain +8.8Kent County: Barack Obama +0.5Lapeer County: John McCain +3.0Livingston County: John McCain +13.3Luce County: John McCain +10.9Macomb County: Barack Obama +8.6Manistee County: Barack Obama +13.3Monroe County: Barack Obama +4.3Iron County: Barack Obama +2.2Oakland County: Barack Obama +14.5Ontonagon County: Barack Obama +3.7Oscoda County: John McCain +10.0Saginaw County: Barack Obama +17.3St. Clair County: Barack Obama +2.6Tuscola County: John McCain +0.9Van Buren County: Barack Obama +8.8Wayne County: Barack Obama +49.5Calhoun County: Barack Obama +9.4Crawford County: John McCain +1.7Genesee County: Barack Obama +32.5Hillsdale County: John McCain +12.0Huron County: John McCain +0.4Missaukee County: John McCain +21.0Montmorency County: John McCain +8.2Ogemaw County: Barack Obama +2.4Otsego County: John McCain +8.9St. Joseph County: John McCain +2.2Alcona County: John McCain +7.9Leelanau County: Barack Obama +2.9Mason County: Barack Obama +4.4Arenac County: Barack Obama +4.3Menominee County: Barack Obama +10.2Baraga County: John McCain +3.3Charlevoix County: John McCain +3.4Muskegon County: Barack Obama +29.3Oceana County: Barack Obama +4.4Ottawa County: John McCain +23.9Presque Isle County: Barack Obama +1.5Sanilac County: John McCain +8.1Schoolcraft County: Barack Obama +2.9Gogebic County: Barack Obama +17.3Grand Traverse County: John McCain +3.0Ionia County: John McCain +5.8
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaJohn McCainOthers TotalMargin
Alcona 2,8963,404120 6,420 7.9
Alger 2,4722,18890 4,750 6.0
Allegan 24,16530,0611,053 55,279 10.7
Alpena 7,7057,125255 15,085 3.8
Antrim 6,0797,506267 13,852 10.3
Arenac 4,1553,807166 8,128 4.3
Baraga 1,7251,84673 3,644 3.3
Barry 13,44916,431685 30,565 9.8
Bay 32,58923,7951,044 57,428 15.3
Benzie 5,4514,687171 10,309 7.4
Berrien 40,38136,1301,155 77,666 5.5
Branch 8,4139,534338 18,285 6.1
Calhoun 34,56128,5531,082 64,196 9.4
Cass 12,08311,114379 23,576 4.1
Charlevoix 6,8177,306244 14,367 3.4
Cheboygan 6,7206,920261 13,901 1.4
Chippewa 8,1848,267257 16,708 0.5
Clare 7,4966,793278 14,567 4.8
Clinton 20,00519,726650 40,381 0.7
Crawford 3,4413,561176 7,178 1.7
Delta 9,9748,763327 19,064 6.4
Dickinson 5,9957,049267 13,311 7.9
Eaton 30,74225,900974 57,616 8.4
Emmet 8,5159,314320 18,149 4.4
Genesee 143,92772,4513,518 219,896 32.5
Gladwin 6,5906,391260 13,241 1.5
Gogebic 4,7573,330177 8,264 17.3
Grand Traverse 23,25824,716759 48,733 3.0
Gratiot 9,1058,322311 17,738 4.4
Hillsdale 8,76511,221463 20,449 12.0
Houghton 7,4768,101395 15,972 3.9
Huron 8,3678,434334 17,135 0.4
Ingham 93,99446,4832,252 142,729 33.3
Ionia 12,56514,156598 27,319 5.8
Iosco 7,3096,583295 14,187 5.1
Iron 3,0802,947135 6,162 2.2
Isabella 16,67911,220451 28,350 19.3
Jackson 37,48035,6921,331 74,503 2.4
Kalamazoo 77,05151,5542,176 130,781 19.5
Kalkaska 3,7804,527192 8,499 8.8
Kent 149,909148,3364,990 303,235 0.5
Keweenaw 61075644 1,410 10.4
Lake 2,9192,269104 5,292 12.3
Lapeer 21,45722,8311,074 45,362 3.0
Leelanau 7,3556,938171 14,464 2.9
Lenawee 24,64022,225869 47,734 5.1
Livingston 42,34955,5921,697 99,638 13.3
Luce 1,1911,49059 2,740 10.9
Mackinac 3,0273,268101 6,396 3.8
Macomb 223,784187,6637,769 419,216 8.6
Manistee 7,2355,510264 13,009 13.3
Marquette 19,63512,906644 33,185 20.3
Mason 7,8177,147259 15,223 4.4
Mecosta 9,1019,238325 18,664 0.7
Menominee 5,9814,855236 11,072 10.2
Midland 20,70122,263743 43,707 3.6
Missaukee 2,8984,469125 7,492 21.0
Monroe 39,18035,8581,384 76,422 4.3
Montcalm 13,20813,291552 27,051 0.3
Montmorency 2,4032,841116 5,360 8.2
Muskegon 53,82129,1451,305 84,271 29.3
Newaygo 10,79011,862453 23,105 4.6
Oakland 372,566276,9569,546 659,068 14.5
Oceana 6,4055,860244 12,509 4.4
Ogemaw 5,3915,133244 10,768 2.4
Ontonagon 1,9661,82396 3,885 3.7
Osceola 4,8555,973198 11,026 10.1
Oscoda 1,8872,320121 4,328 10.0
Otsego 5,6346,752230 12,616 8.9
Ottawa 50,82883,3302,110 136,268 23.9
Presque Isle 3,7223,606177 7,505 1.5
Roscommon 7,0826,727242 14,051 2.5
Saginaw 60,27642,2251,589 104,090 17.3
Sanilac 9,04710,679443 20,169 8.1
Schoolcraft 2,1842,05884 4,326 2.9
Shiawassee 19,39716,268750 36,415 8.6
St. Clair 40,67738,5361,687 80,900 2.6
St. Joseph 12,32212,886494 25,702 2.2
Tuscola 13,50313,740555 27,798 0.9
Van Buren 18,58815,534644 34,766 8.8
Washtenaw 130,57853,9462,591 187,115 41.0
Wayne 660,085219,58210,659 890,326 49.5
Wexford 7,3798,044281 15,704 4.2

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Michigan in 2008?

Barack Obama won Michigan by 16.47 percentage points (823,940 votes).

How many electoral votes did Michigan have in 2008?

Michigan cast 17 electoral votes in 2008.

How many people voted for president in Michigan in 2008?

5,001,766 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Michigan in 2008?

Barack Obama 46, John McCain 37 (out of 83 counties with results).

How did Michigan change from 2004 to 2008?

The margin moved 13.1 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Democratic by 3.4 points to Democratic by 16.5 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data