Skip to content

Arkansas · 2012 presidential election

Arkansas presidential election results 2012

Mitt Romney carried Arkansas by 23.69 points (253,335 votes), winning 6 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
6
Votes counted
1,069,468
AR result
R+23.7
Compared with the nation
27.6 pts more Republican
Swing since 2008
3.8 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Mitt RomneyRepublican647,74460.60%6
Barack ObamaDemocratic394,40936.90%—
Total votes1,069,468

Sources: ar.pdf · 2012

Certified state documentCertified

Arkansas Secretary of State, Election Night Reporting (Clarity) statewide results, Arkansas State General Election November 6, 2012, official results (website last updated 11/21/2012; printed 12/3/2012); U.S. President and Vice President statewide
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 5 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Mitt Romney / Paul Ryan (REP)REP647,74460.57%
Barack Obama / Joe Biden (DEM)DEM394,40936.88%
Gary Johnson / James P. Gray (LIB)LIB16,2761.52%
Jill Stein / Cheri Honkala (GRN)GRN9,3050.87%
Peta Lindsay / Yari Osorio (SOC)SOC1,7340.16%
Notes on how this document was read
  • Ticket names wrap onto the line after the numbers; the lines are joined in printed order. The unlabeled figure under the contest (1,069,468) is the contest total and is not a row.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Van Buren County: Mitt Romney +39.4White County: Mitt Romney +53.7Arkansas County: Mitt Romney +22.2Boone County: Mitt Romney +48.0Clark County: Mitt Romney +6.3Conway County: Mitt Romney +19.5Drew County: Mitt Romney +19.0Garland County: Mitt Romney +30.0Howard County: Mitt Romney +31.8Johnson County: Mitt Romney +28.0Lonoke County: Mitt Romney +50.8Montgomery County: Mitt Romney +42.6Newton County: Mitt Romney +41.4Poinsett County: Mitt Romney +34.2St. Francis County: Barack Obama +18.4Searcy County: Mitt Romney +51.0Washington County: Mitt Romney +16.3Woodruff County: Barack Obama +4.2Carroll County: Mitt Romney +23.9Chicot County: Barack Obama +22.4Cleveland County: Mitt Romney +44.9Columbia County: Mitt Romney +23.6Crawford County: Mitt Romney +49.8Faulkner County: Mitt Romney +31.6Franklin County: Mitt Romney +44.4Grant County: Mitt Romney +51.9Hot Spring County: Mitt Romney +29.0Jackson County: Mitt Romney +18.3Lafayette County: Mitt Romney +18.4Little River County: Mitt Romney +36.3Logan County: Mitt Romney +41.9Madison County: Mitt Romney +32.9Marion County: Mitt Romney +38.8Miller County: Mitt Romney +39.8Mississippi County: Mitt Romney +1.0Nevada County: Mitt Romney +20.2Ouachita County: Mitt Romney +8.6Polk County: Mitt Romney +56.9Pope County: Mitt Romney +47.2Randolph County: Mitt Romney +27.8Sevier County: Mitt Romney +48.4Stone County: Mitt Romney +45.2Ashley County: Mitt Romney +25.4Calhoun County: Mitt Romney +36.7Yell County: Mitt Romney +38.8Bradley County: Mitt Romney +18.8Cleburne County: Mitt Romney +52.1Cross County: Mitt Romney +29.8Dallas County: Mitt Romney +10.6Greene County: Mitt Romney +36.9Izard County: Mitt Romney +38.9Lincoln County: Mitt Romney +20.8Pike County: Mitt Romney +52.7Prairie County: Mitt Romney +40.5Sharp County: Mitt Romney +38.8Monroe County: Mitt Romney +0.1Saline County: Mitt Romney +42.7Sebastian County: Mitt Romney +37.1Union County: Mitt Romney +26.2Clay County: Mitt Romney +29.1Craighead County: Mitt Romney +31.0Crittenden County: Barack Obama +14.9Desha County: Barack Obama +12.4Hempstead County: Mitt Romney +26.2Independence County: Mitt Romney +43.9Jefferson County: Barack Obama +29.0Lawrence County: Mitt Romney +31.6Lee County: Barack Obama +24.2Baxter County: Mitt Romney +44.0Benton County: Mitt Romney +40.4Perry County: Mitt Romney +35.4Phillips County: Barack Obama +32.8Pulaski County: Barack Obama +11.5Fulton County: Mitt Romney +33.1Scott County: Mitt Romney +47.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyOthers TotalMargin
Arkansas 2,4553,897142 6,494 22.2
Ashley 2,8594,867195 7,921 25.4
Baxter 5,17213,688479 19,339 44.0
Benton 22,63654,6461,975 79,257 40.4
Boone 3,77211,159460 15,391 48.0
Bradley 1,4492,13469 3,652 18.8
Calhoun 6601,45856 2,174 36.7
Carroll 3,6966,125362 10,183 23.9
Chicot 2,6491,67042 4,361 22.4
Clark 3,8114,343255 8,409 6.3
Clay 1,7383,225147 5,110 29.1
Cleburne 2,6208,693334 11,647 52.1
Cleveland 8452,313108 3,266 44.9
Columbia 3,5575,790108 9,455 23.6
Conway 3,0054,514211 7,730 19.5
Craighead 10,52720,350823 31,700 31.0
Crawford 4,88115,145565 20,591 49.8
Crittenden 9,4876,998231 16,716 14.9
Cross 2,2794,269133 6,681 29.8
Dallas 1,3371,66582 3,084 10.6
Desha 2,4431,89681 4,420 12.4
Drew 2,6303,887116 6,633 19.0
Faulkner 13,62126,7221,117 41,460 31.6
Franklin 1,7264,631183 6,540 44.4
Fulton 1,4522,949121 4,522 33.1
Garland 13,80426,014910 40,728 30.0
Grant 1,4684,829182 6,479 51.9
Greene 4,0009,071690 13,761 36.9
Hempstead 2,4684,284169 6,921 26.2
Hot Spring 3,8307,097333 11,260 29.0
Howard 1,4712,89299 4,462 31.8
Independence 3,2818,728388 12,397 43.9
Izard 1,5243,575179 5,278 38.9
Jackson 2,0953,072180 5,347 18.3
Jefferson 17,4709,520393 27,383 29.0
Johnson 2,7995,064235 8,098 28.0
Lafayette 1,1731,71343 2,929 18.4
Lawrence 1,7883,536216 5,540 31.6
Lee 2,1071,28037 3,424 24.2
Lincoln 1,4252,199102 3,726 20.8
Little River 1,5523,385114 5,051 36.3
Logan 2,0095,079243 7,331 41.9
Lonoke 5,62517,880609 24,114 50.8
Madison 2,0994,263206 6,568 32.9
Marion 2,0374,774240 7,051 38.8
Miller 4,51810,622189 15,329 39.8
Mississippi 6,4676,603305 13,375 1.0
Monroe 1,5831,58562 3,230 0.1
Montgomery 9202,369115 3,404 42.6
Nevada 1,3141,99674 3,384 20.2
Newton 9932,508160 3,661 41.4
Ouachita 4,6335,521161 10,315 8.6
Perry 1,1872,581170 3,938 35.4
Phillips 5,2022,598130 7,930 32.8
Pike 8512,84790 3,788 52.7
Poinsett 2,3904,974196 7,560 34.2
Polk 1,5565,955215 7,726 56.9
Pope 5,12614,763550 20,439 47.2
Prairie 8802,153108 3,141 40.5
Pulaski 87,24868,9843,149 159,381 11.5
Randolph 2,0463,701209 5,956 27.8
Saline 12,86932,9631,230 47,062 42.7
Scott 8972,631112 3,640 47.6
Searcy 8142,699181 3,694 51.0
Sebastian 13,09229,1691,101 43,362 37.1
Sevier 1,0423,136152 4,330 48.4
Sharp 2,0924,921270 7,283 38.8
St. Francis 4,9103,36884 8,362 18.4
Stone 1,3563,776222 5,354 45.2
Union 6,19610,699282 17,177 26.2
Van Buren 1,8324,365233 6,430 39.4
Washington 28,23639,6882,536 70,460 16.3
White 5,76520,011738 26,514 53.7
Woodruff 1,3401,227118 2,685 4.2
Yell 1,7224,042210 5,974 38.8

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Arkansas in 2012?

Mitt Romney won Arkansas by 23.69 percentage points (253,335 votes).

How many electoral votes did Arkansas have in 2012?

Arkansas cast 6 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in Arkansas in 2012?

1,069,468 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Arkansas in 2012?

Mitt Romney 66, Barack Obama 9 (out of 75 counties with results).

How did Arkansas change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 3.8 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 19.9 points to Republican by 23.7 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data