Skip to content

Indiana · 2012 presidential election

Indiana presidential election results 2012

Mitt Romney carried Indiana by 10.20 points (267,656 votes), winning 11 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
11
Votes counted
2,624,534
IN result
R+10.2
Compared with the nation
14.1 pts more Republican
Swing since 2008
11.2 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Mitt RomneyRepublican1,420,54354.10%11
Barack ObamaDemocratic1,152,88743.90%—
Total votes2,624,534

Sources: in.pdf · 2012

Certified state documentCertified

Indiana Secretary of State / Election Division, Indiana General Election, November 6, 2012, official and final results (last updated November 28, 2012; printed 12/14/2012); President statewide
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 19 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Romney, Mitt Paul Ryan (Republican)Republican1,420,54354.13%
Obama, Barack Joe Biden (Democratic)Democratic1,152,88743.93%
Johnson, Gary James P. Gray (Libertarian)Libertarian50,1111.91%
Stein, Jill (W/I(Green))—6250.02%
Goode, Jr., Virgil H. (W/I(Constitution))—2900.01%
Hoefling, Tom Jonathan Ellis (W/I(Independent))—350.00%
Alexander, Stewart Alex Mendoza (W/I(Socialist))—170.00%
Reed, Jill (W/I(Independent))—80.00%
Terry, Randall A. (W/I(Independent))—80.00%
Knill, Dennis (W/I(Democratic))—70.00%
Dummett, Jr, John A. (W/I(Republican))—20.00%
Lopez, Christina (W/I (Freedom Socialist))—10.00%
Durham, Stephen (W/I (Freedom Socialist))—00.00%
Blair, Missionary-Tracey Elaine (W/I(Independent))—00.00%
Chehade, Paul Steve McAllister (W/I(Independent))—00.00%
Duncan, Richard (W/I(Independent))—00.00%
Jones, Terry Dale Marvin Wayne Sapp (W/I(Independent))—00.00%
Keyton, Nelson (W/I(Independent))—00.00%
Simoneux, Jr., Michael A. (W/I(Independent))—00.00%
Notes on how this document was read
  • 'Statewide' printed in the District column of one row is kept under trailing_text. Write-in candidates are marked W/I in the label as printed.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Gibson County: Mitt Romney +31.0Hancock County: Mitt Romney +41.0Huntington County: Mitt Romney +39.7Jennings County: Mitt Romney +22.4Kosciusko County: Mitt Romney +52.2Madison County: Mitt Romney +4.5Monroe County: Barack Obama +19.1Ohio County: Mitt Romney +27.1Pike County: Mitt Romney +25.3Pulaski County: Mitt Romney +27.2Rush County: Mitt Romney +34.3Sullivan County: Mitt Romney +20.6Warrick County: Mitt Romney +26.6Wells County: Mitt Romney +45.0Whitley County: Mitt Romney +38.9Blackford County: Mitt Romney +16.5Boone County: Mitt Romney +37.8Clay County: Mitt Romney +33.7DeKalb County: Mitt Romney +31.7Orange County: Mitt Romney +21.6Parke County: Mitt Romney +32.6Porter County: Barack Obama +3.9Randolph County: Mitt Romney +24.0Ripley County: Mitt Romney +38.6St. Joseph County: Barack Obama +3.5Starke County: Mitt Romney +10.6Steuben County: Mitt Romney +27.0Tipton County: Mitt Romney +31.8Union County: Mitt Romney +32.4Vigo County: Barack Obama +0.9Wabash County: Mitt Romney +36.3Washington County: Mitt Romney +24.4White County: Mitt Romney +23.6Greene County: Mitt Romney +31.3Hamilton County: Mitt Romney +34.3Henry County: Mitt Romney +17.0Howard County: Mitt Romney +14.3Jackson County: Mitt Romney +27.4Jefferson County: Mitt Romney +10.4LaGrange County: Mitt Romney +35.8LaPorte County: Barack Obama +12.6Marion County: Barack Obama +22.2Martin County: Mitt Romney +40.3Miami County: Mitt Romney +30.9Morgan County: Mitt Romney +41.1Benton County: Mitt Romney +32.7Brown County: Mitt Romney +16.7Carroll County: Mitt Romney +30.3Clark County: Mitt Romney +9.8Crawford County: Mitt Romney +8.3Decatur County: Mitt Romney +40.5Delaware County: Barack Obama +3.1Fountain County: Mitt Romney +34.1Allen County: Mitt Romney +16.7Adams County: Mitt Romney +39.4Fulton County: Mitt Romney +33.2Grant County: Mitt Romney +22.0Hendricks County: Mitt Romney +34.8Jay County: Mitt Romney +20.0Lawrence County: Mitt Romney +32.8Marshall County: Mitt Romney +28.8Noble County: Mitt Romney +33.6Owen County: Mitt Romney +27.6Putnam County: Mitt Romney +32.5Shelby County: Mitt Romney +33.5Tippecanoe County: Mitt Romney +3.6Vermillion County: Mitt Romney +6.8Bartholomew County: Mitt Romney +25.4Cass County: Mitt Romney +21.7Daviess County: Mitt Romney +50.7Fayette County: Mitt Romney +16.9Floyd County: Mitt Romney +14.3Warren County: Mitt Romney +27.7Wayne County: Mitt Romney +14.6Harrison County: Mitt Romney +22.8Jasper County: Mitt Romney +25.5Johnson County: Mitt Romney +38.4Knox County: Mitt Romney +28.9Lake County: Barack Obama +31.0Montgomery County: Mitt Romney +38.5Newton County: Mitt Romney +19.1Clinton County: Mitt Romney +30.7Perry County: Barack Obama +11.6Posey County: Mitt Romney +23.7Scott County: Mitt Romney +6.2Spencer County: Mitt Romney +15.3Switzerland County: Mitt Romney +12.8Vanderburgh County: Mitt Romney +10.6Dearborn County: Mitt Romney +39.7Dubois County: Mitt Romney +27.7Elkhart County: Mitt Romney +26.5Franklin County: Mitt Romney +42.8
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyOthers TotalMargin
Adams 3,8068,937268 13,011 39.4
Allen 60,03684,6132,290 146,939 16.7
Bartholomew 10,62518,083618 29,326 25.4
Benton 1,1592,32990 3,578 32.7
Blackford 1,9272,711105 4,743 16.5
Boone 8,32818,808601 27,737 37.8
Brown 3,0604,332212 7,604 16.7
Carroll 2,6354,999176 7,810 30.3
Cass 5,3718,443347 14,161 21.7
Clark 20,80725,450889 47,146 9.8
Clay 3,4607,096228 10,784 33.7
Clinton 3,3086,338237 9,883 30.7
Crawford 2,0412,421128 4,590 8.3
Daviess 2,4377,638175 10,250 50.7
DeKalb 5,41910,587322 16,328 31.7
Dearborn 6,52815,394434 22,356 39.7
Decatur 2,9417,119248 10,308 40.5
Delaware 22,65421,2511,063 44,968 3.1
Dubois 6,52211,654366 18,542 27.7
Elkhart 24,39942,3781,075 67,852 26.5
Fayette 3,5555,045237 8,837 16.9
Floyd 14,81219,878615 35,305 14.3
Fountain 2,2374,664210 7,111 34.1
Franklin 2,9097,424227 10,560 42.8
Fulton 2,6215,317188 8,126 33.2
Gibson 4,9289,487306 14,721 31.0
Grant 9,58915,151545 25,285 22.0
Greene 4,3508,457304 13,111 31.3
Hamilton 43,79690,7472,320 136,863 34.3
Hancock 9,31922,796728 32,843 41.0
Harrison 6,60710,640424 17,671 22.8
Hendricks 21,11244,3121,220 66,644 34.8
Henry 7,61310,838556 19,007 17.0
Howard 15,13520,327828 36,290 14.3
Huntington 4,59610,862307 15,765 39.7
Jackson 5,83810,419455 16,712 27.4
Jasper 4,6727,955269 12,896 25.5
Jay 3,0634,645193 7,901 20.0
Jefferson 5,7287,096302 13,126 10.4
Jennings 3,8216,120309 10,250 22.4
Johnson 17,26039,5131,191 57,964 38.4
Knox 5,2289,612305 15,145 28.9
Kosciusko 6,86222,558640 30,060 52.2
LaGrange 2,8986,231187 9,316 35.8
LaPorte 24,10718,615959 43,681 12.6
Lake 130,89768,4312,430 201,758 31.0
Lawrence 5,77911,622421 17,822 32.8
Madison 24,40726,7691,194 52,370 4.5
Marion 216,336136,5096,164 359,009 22.2
Marshall 6,13711,260368 17,765 28.8
Martin 1,3513,262130 4,743 40.3
Miami 4,2228,174385 12,781 30.9
Monroe 33,43622,4811,306 57,223 19.1
Montgomery 4,2719,824345 14,440 38.5
Morgan 7,96919,591706 28,266 41.1
Newton 2,2123,291151 5,654 19.1
Noble 5,22910,680335 16,244 33.6
Ohio 9941,75966 2,819 27.1
Orange 2,9394,617220 7,776 21.6
Owen 2,8235,062228 8,113 27.6
Parke 2,1104,234171 6,515 32.6
Perry 4,3163,403156 7,875 11.6
Pike 2,1253,627174 5,926 25.3
Porter 37,25234,4061,381 73,039 3.9
Posey 4,5337,430263 12,226 23.7
Pulaski 1,8993,366134 5,399 27.2
Putnam 4,5079,005317 13,829 32.5
Randolph 3,7696,218202 10,189 24.0
Ripley 3,2417,484258 10,983 38.6
Rush 2,2214,633172 7,026 34.3
Scott 3,9984,539183 8,720 6.2
Shelby 5,35910,978423 16,760 33.5
Spencer 4,0265,515187 9,728 15.3
St. Joseph 56,46052,5781,666 110,704 3.5
Starke 3,8094,738207 8,754 10.6
Steuben 4,8538,547295 13,695 27.0
Sullivan 3,1914,902197 8,290 20.6
Switzerland 1,4371,87288 3,397 12.8
Tippecanoe 26,71128,7571,428 56,896 3.6
Tipton 2,4324,773160 7,365 31.8
Union 1,0182,02260 3,100 32.4
Vanderburgh 31,72539,3891,290 72,404 10.6
Vermillion 2,9793,426176 6,581 6.8
Vigo 19,71219,369796 39,877 0.9
Wabash 3,9738,644257 12,874 36.3
Warren 1,3242,37799 3,800 27.7
Warrick 8,79315,351486 24,630 26.6
Washington 3,9096,533295 10,737 24.4
Wayne 10,59114,321565 25,477 14.6
Wells 3,4369,256243 12,935 45.0
White 3,6375,970296 9,903 23.6
Whitley 4,42010,258333 15,011 38.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Indiana in 2012?

Mitt Romney won Indiana by 10.20 percentage points (267,656 votes).

How many electoral votes did Indiana have in 2012?

Indiana cast 11 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in Indiana in 2012?

2,624,534 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Indiana in 2012?

Mitt Romney 83, Barack Obama 9 (out of 92 counties with results).

How did Indiana change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 11.2 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 1.0 points to Republican by 10.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data