Skip to content

New York · 2020 presidential election

New York presidential election results 2020

Joseph R. Biden carried New York by 23.11 points (1,986,187 votes), winning 29 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
29
Votes counted
8,594,826
NY result
D+23.1
Compared with the nation
18.7 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2016
0.8 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Joseph R. BidenDemocratic5,230,98560.86%29
Donald J. TrumpRepublican3,244,79837.75%—
OthersOthers119,0431.39%—
Total votes8,594,826

Sources: ny-2020.xlsx · 2020

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

New York State Board of Elections, Presidential - General Election - November 3, 2020, spreadsheet by county: one column per ballot line (Biden/Harris DEM and WOR, Trump/Pence REP and CON, Hawkins, Jorgensen, Pierce, 18 write-in candidates), Blank, Void, Total Votes by County
Open the original document · page President

All 25 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Joseph R. Biden Kamala D. Harris (DEM)DEM4,844,97556.37%
Donald J. Trump Michael R. Pence (REP)REP2,949,14134.31%
Joseph R. Biden Kamala D. Harris (WOR)WOR386,0104.49%
Donald J. Trump Michael R. Pence (CON)CON295,6573.44%
Jo Jorgensen Jeremy Cohen (LBT)LBT60,2340.70%
Howie Hawkins Angela Nicole Walker (GRE)GRE32,7530.38%
Brock Pierce Karla Ballard (IND)IND22,5870.26%
Kanye West (Write-In)Write-In1,8970.02%
Brian Carroll (Write-In)Write-In8050.01%
Gloria La Riva (Write-In)Write-In3760.00%
Jade Simmons (Write-In)Write-In1550.00%
Mark Charles (Write-In)Write-In980.00%
Don Blankenship (Write-In)Write-In430.00%
Joseph Kishore (Write-In)Write-In280.00%
Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente (Write-In)Write-In200.00%
Paul Hodges (Write-In)Write-In130.00%
Phil Collins (Write-In)Write-In90.00%
Dario Hunter (Write-In)Write-In80.00%
Shawn Howard (Write-In)Write-In60.00%
Kasey Wells (Write-In)Write-In30.00%
David A. Martin (Write-In)Write-In30.00%
John Manimas (Write-In)Write-In20.00%
Barbara Bellar (Write-In)Write-In20.00%
Richard Charles Montanye (Write-In)Write-In10.00%
Joe McHugh (Write-In)Write-In00.00%
Blank ballots43,541
Total as printed8,661,735
Allegany County: Donald J. Trump +39.0Columbia County: Joseph R. Biden +16.7Genesee County: Donald J. Trump +31.7Herkimer County: Donald J. Trump +30.5Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +22.6Ontario County: Donald J. Trump +0.0Rensselaer County: Joseph R. Biden +5.6Schoharie County: Donald J. Trump +29.1Tompkins County: Joseph R. Biden +49.2Wyoming County: Donald J. Trump +45.5Yates County: Donald J. Trump +18.6Broome County: Joseph R. Biden +3.5Cayuga County: Donald J. Trump +9.2Chautauqua County: Donald J. Trump +19.9Clinton County: Joseph R. Biden +5.2Dutchess County: Joseph R. Biden +9.7Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +2.2Fulton County: Donald J. Trump +31.4Greene County: Donald J. Trump +15.6Hamilton County: Donald J. Trump +30.3Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +19.0Livingston County: Donald J. Trump +18.2Monroe County: Joseph R. Biden +21.1Nassau County: Joseph R. Biden +9.5Niagara County: Donald J. Trump +9.6Orange County: Donald J. Trump +0.2Orleans County: Donald J. Trump +36.0Oswego County: Donald J. Trump +20.2Queens County: Joseph R. Biden +45.2Rockland County: Joseph R. Biden +1.7St. Lawrence County: Donald J. Trump +11.7Schenectady County: Joseph R. Biden +15.7Seneca County: Donald J. Trump +9.1Suffolk County: Donald J. Trump +1.0Tioga County: Donald J. Trump +20.6Wayne County: Donald J. Trump +19.6Chenango County: Donald J. Trump +23.3Essex County: Joseph R. Biden +5.0Lewis County: Donald J. Trump +39.2Oneida County: Donald J. Trump +15.5Otsego County: Donald J. Trump +5.0Saratoga County: Joseph R. Biden +5.4Steuben County: Donald J. Trump +29.6Warren County: Donald J. Trump +0.2Albany County: Joseph R. Biden +31.5Bronx County: Joseph R. Biden +67.5Chemung County: Donald J. Trump +13.4Cortland County: Donald J. Trump +1.9Delaware County: Donald J. Trump +18.5Erie County: Joseph R. Biden +14.7Kings County: Joseph R. Biden +54.8Madison County: Donald J. Trump +10.6New York County: Joseph R. Biden +74.5Onondaga County: Joseph R. Biden +20.6Putnam County: Donald J. Trump +7.9Richmond County: Donald J. Trump +14.9Schuyler County: Donald J. Trump +17.6Sullivan County: Donald J. Trump +9.2Ulster County: Joseph R. Biden +20.9Washington County: Donald J. Trump +15.6Westchester County: Joseph R. Biden +36.3Cattaraugus County: Donald J. Trump +29.6
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Joseph R. Biden (DEM)Donald J. Trump (REP)Donald J. Trump (CON)Joseph R. Biden (WOR)Howie Hawkins Angela Nicole WalkerJo Jorgensen Jeremy CohenBrock Pierce Karla BallardBrian CarrollGloria La RivaKasey WellsJohn ManimasShawn HowardPhil CollinsPaul HodgesJade SimmonsRoque “Rocky” De La FuenteJoseph KishoreDavid A. MartinKanye WestDon BlankenshipBarbara BellarJoe McHughMark CharlesDario HunterRichard Charles Montanye TotalMargin
Albany County 91,26046,0665,0158,2147791,523595329000012520061400000 154,727 31.5
Allegany County 5,75413,1231,01229488338921000000010001100200 20,895 39.0
Broome County 43,97440,7623,0383,0364321,10437235300000211027400300 93,494 3.5
Cattaraugus County 11,31020,2911,864569113450154400000000004100000 35,018 29.6
Cayuga County 15,41017,5761,936739185399162202000010008000100 36,760 9.2
Chautauqua County 21,93331,1353,7181,154203756272610000060207000200 59,770 19.9
Chemung County 15,96920,3731,549667117560162500000010006100000 39,711 13.4
Chenango County 7,90012,60288039010731680100000000003000300 22,417 23.3
Clinton County 17,31615,3131,2011,048121279153400000000002000000 35,637 5.2
Columbia County 18,17913,0651,3992,2071853571150200000000012000100 35,781 16.7
Cortland County 9,79110,00178857811329596920000030002000000 21,892 1.9
Delaware County 8,56712,6557325768126879600000010004000200 23,074 18.5
Dutchess County 75,90759,9526,9205,5365781,24751336800000002041100400 151,889 9.7
Erie County 252,478172,33125,19614,6961,9864,4391,895000000000000000000 476,787 14.7
Essex County 9,3278,3945826207317390810000010002000000 19,470 5.0
Franklin County 8,7679,0925764867717393000000000012100000 19,420 2.2
Fulton County 7,55114,1451,2333807324887000000000001000000 24,072 31.4
Genesee County 9,10716,8682,008518109456138310200001005000100 29,431 31.7
Greene County 9,36312,7941,47798312130591200000000001000000 25,320 15.6
Hamilton County 1,1312,056169477418100000000000000000 3,489 30.3
Herkimer County 9,46217,5711,299475982981111——————————4—————— 29,560 30.5
Jefferson County 16,67924,0191,610628186537189300000000004000000 44,129 19.0
Lewis County 3,6778,3335611474612647300000000003100000 13,036 39.2
Livingston County 11,70416,1951,987773128460140410000000008000100 31,656 18.2
Madison County 14,02016,8101,598787185476153410001020001000000 34,266 10.6
Monroe County 213,606127,19118,47012,1401,5294,8651,7851122300131010210107500400 383,499 21.1
Montgomery County 7,63611,5701,1753418724279300000000001000000 21,246 22.6
Nassau County 380,907305,14421,57215,5971,9243,5941,901562500000112402312001021 738,369 9.5
Niagara County 43,71749,2876,7812,3123711,13347911000010010027100200 104,866 9.6
Oneida County 39,27152,6154,5652,2963881,1843961510001050009000000 101,696 15.5
Onondaga County 132,63079,98310,6366,2641,8202,554848—————————————————— 235,686 20.6
Ontario County 27,64625,9063,1331,379277987318760010201125100110 60,085 0.0
Orange County 80,50473,00811,9884,1805241,38850720500000303060400110 173,305 0.2
Orleans County 5,32610,9721,1542615031371500000000001100000 18,314 36.0
Oswego County 20,01529,3212,8171,1282846972071210000000009000000 54,852 20.2
Otsego County 12,30713,44893466813640996510000000006000000 28,223 5.0
Putnam County 23,23326,4652,8181,7201624111556210000010015000000 55,318 7.9
Rensselaer County 37,55832,1434,3573,4113741,0163869300000100026000200 79,962 5.6
Rockland County 71,65664,5108,6764,146323650334171000103000402001000 151,381 1.7
St. Lawrence County 18,47722,6371,971884201437172730000011106100100 45,267 11.7
Saratoga County 64,45455,3825,9234,0175111,73758015400000200026100300 133,556 5.4
Schenectady County 39,93026,7374,0042,53535292334516200000200013100110 75,381 15.7
Schoharie County 4,9989,0218823477528277300000000000000000 15,810 29.1
Schuyler County 3,6225,1924292815113033000000000001000010 9,799 17.6
Seneca County 6,5487,6027273667319392320000000002000000 15,718 9.1
Steuben County 15,00927,3882,0867811645701671000000000001200100 46,516 29.6
Suffolk County 351,643340,94034,88116,3572,0664,4582,476000000000000000000 757,877 1.0
Sullivan County 14,42416,9921,6731,065123247112500000000006000000 35,132 9.2
Tioga County 9,13113,8709215039241697500000000001000000 25,170 20.6
Tompkins County 28,97910,2408564,64036547413718800000101012000400 46,048 49.2
Ulster County 50,49733,8913,6997,4736188793443200020000012000000 98,160 20.9
Warren County 16,60616,2711,4281,036204424162800000000008100100 36,394 0.2
Washington County 10,88214,5441,397683128340119300000000004000100 28,256 15.6
Wayne County 16,60323,0653,139853184656214300000001009000000 45,031 19.6
Westchester County 296,129133,39711,31616,2421,2802,5691,1454412001003440118000100 462,265 36.3
Wyoming County 4,80112,5521,3462726326793100000000004000000 19,483 45.5
Yates County 4,0145,6115972054016559320000010001300000 10,788 18.6
Bronx County 337,78962,1785,56217,5851,4207754062818000001400099200700 432,399 67.5
Kings County 608,794187,30715,46594,5163,9782,504682331020000015140280100800 920,380 54.8
New York County 540,74879,0326,15362,2922,6943,32965662540030017230209010710 701,405 74.5
Queens County 523,152197,59915,06645,8862,9692,483705675800000210002401101310 794,498 45.2
Richmond County 85,197114,6088,7125,800662909265111200000201099000000 217,899 14.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Biden and Trump each appear on two ballot lines (DEM + WOR, REP + CON); both lines are kept as separate columns, and the UCSB figure is their sum.
  • The sheet's last line 'Total Votes by Candidate' (the two-line sums) is not a county row and is skipped; 'Total Votes by Party' is the statewide row.
  • 'Void' ballots are kept separately under extra['Void'] (not merged with Blank); UCSB's total excludes both Blank and Void.

Method: spreadsheet cells (openpyxl, values only); labels and numbers as stored in the workbook

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming New York’s electors. Open the certificate (PDF, 11 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won New York in 2020?

Joseph R. Biden won New York by 23.11 percentage points (1,986,187 votes).

How many electoral votes did New York have in 2020?

New York cast 29 electoral votes in 2020.

How many people voted for president in New York in 2020?

8,594,826 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in New York in 2020?

Donald J. Trump 41, Joseph R. Biden 21 (out of 62 counties with results).

How did New York change from 2016 to 2020?

The margin moved 0.8 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Democratic by 22.3 points to Democratic by 23.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data