Skip to content

Utah · 2020 presidential election

Utah presidential election results 2020

Donald J. Trump carried Utah by 20.48 points (304,858 votes), winning 6 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
6
Votes counted
1,488,289
UT result
R+20.5
Compared with the nation
24.9 pts more Republican
Swing since 2016
2.4 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican865,14058.13%6
Joseph R. BidenDemocratic560,28237.65%—
OthersOthers62,8674.22%—
Total votes1,488,289

Sources: ut-2020.pdf · 2020

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

Utah Lieutenant Governor, 2020 General Election official canvass (48-page scan): U.S. President by county, page 3 (nine tickets) and page 4 (six write-in candidates)
Open the original document · pages 3, 4

All 15 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Donald J. Trump, Michael R. Pence (REP)REP865,14058.13%
Joseph R. Biden, Kamala D. Harris (DEM)DEM560,28237.65%
Jo Jorgensen, Jeremy Cohen (LIB)LIB38,4472.58%
Kanye West, Michelle Tidball (UNA)UNA7,2130.48%
Don Blankenship, William Mohr (CON)CON5,5510.37%
Howie Hawkins, Angela Walker (GRN)GRN5,0530.34%
Brock Pierce, Karla Ballard (UNA)UNA2,6230.18%
Joe Mchugh, Elizabeth Storm (UNA)UNA2,2290.15%
Gloria La Riva (UNA)UNA1,1390.08%
Brian Carroll (Write-in)Write-in3680.02%
Jade Simmons, Claudeliah J. Roze (Write-in)Write-in1860.01%
Tom Hoefling (Write-in)Write-in510.00%
President R. Boddie, Eric C. Stoneham (Write-in)Write-in60.00%
Katherine Forbes (Write-in)Write-in10.00%
Princess Khadijah M. Jacob-Fambro, Khadijah Maryam Jacob Sr. (Write-in)Write-in——
County Brock Pierce, Karla BallardKanye West, Michelle TidballJoseph R. BidenDon Blankenship, William MohrJo Jorgensen, Jeremy CohenJoe Mchugh, Elizabeth StormHowie Hawkins, Angela WalkerGloria La RivaDonald J. TrumpBrian CarrollTom HoeflingJade Simmons, Claudeliah J. RozePresident R. Boddie, Eric C. StonehamPrincess Khadijah M. Jacob-Fambro, Khadijah Maryam Jacob Sr.Katherine Forbes TotalMargin
Beaver 173574233642,695000000 3,100 75.4
Box Elder 361124,47313461433551821,548220000 27,027 63.2
Cache 10623016,6503511,796982175438,03219513000 57,571 37.1
Carbon 25442,39222151191856,693000000 9,369 45.9
Daggett 1211127000496000000 619 62.2
Davis 3801,01257,4118275,004330597118104,135541017000 169,895 27.5
Duchesne 618843211074937,513000000 8,524 78.2
Emery ! 6155724474824,20700——00 4,865 74.7
Garfield 3251433731112,158000000 2,732 60.2
Grand 15192,80656262312,248000000 5,185 10.8
Iron ! 40944,8928866623782018,98900——0— 24,890 56.6
Juab 31364516914515,087100000 5,866 75.7
Kane ! 7151,08316512802,99800——00 4,180 45.8
Millard 141662426646515,404000000 6,160 77.6
Morgan 11351,0862116051305,181000000 6,512 62.9
Piute 038617001773000000 871 78.9
Rich 141803142201,157000000 1,363 71.7
Salt Lake 9472,590289,9061,57012,2197782,203579230,1741361358101 541,175 11.0
San Juan 16453,1132899191753,535100000 6,878 6.1
Sanpete ! 22391,794502152019710,4592—4—00 12,631 68.6
Sevier ! 13281,0843113341439,0521000—0 10,363 76.9
Summit 178615,2442536718651210,252101000 26,088 19.1
Tooele 631528,94318195881813321,014425100 31,518 38.3
Uintah ! 16371,663562261029513,261301—00 15,307 75.8
Utah 5211,68076,0331,37510,377466853169192,8121091966000 284,480 41.0
Wasatch 20866,187533523445710,795101000 17,581 26.2
Washington 8129820,5302201,742721873367,2941306000 90,476 51.7
Wayne 27365391321,229000000 1,621 53.3
Weber 25052440,6954152,8491844825565,94921014400 111,442 22.7

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Pages 3 and 4 are one table split by columns; rows merged by county. The 'Percentage' and 'Contest Sum' rows are not units.
  • Multi-line header cells were read by OCR with the lines in a different order; the labels were put back in printed order by eye.
  • 11 figures could not be confirmed by two independent readings; where no reading was confirmed the cell is left blank rather than guessed.

Method: scan: pages rendered at 300 dpi, table cells read by Apple Vision (1x and 2x) and Tesseract; unsettled cells re-read alone by Vision, Tesseract and RapidOCR (tools/scan_generic.py, tools/generic_tables.reread_cells); a number is kept only when two engines agree

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Utah’s electors was signed on the 23th day of November, 2020. Open the certificate (PDF, 4 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Utah in 2020?

Donald J. Trump won Utah by 20.48 percentage points (304,858 votes).

How many electoral votes did Utah have in 2020?

Utah cast 6 electoral votes in 2020.

How many people voted for president in Utah in 2020?

1,488,289 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Utah in 2020?

Donald J. Trump 26, Joseph R. Biden 3 (out of 29 counties with results).

How did Utah change from 2016 to 2020?

The margin moved 2.4 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 18.1 points to Republican by 20.5 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data