Skip to content

1997 governor elections · New Jersey history

New Jersey governor election 1997

Christie Whitman REP +1.1 · held 11/4/97

Votes counted
2,418,344
Margin
1.1 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/4/97

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Christie Whitman WonREP1,133,39446.87%
James E. McGreeveyDEM1,107,96845.82%
Murray SabrinLIB114,1724.72%
Richard PezzulloCRV34,9061.44%
Madelyn R. HoffmanGRE10,7030.44%
Michael PerroneIND6,8050.28%
Robert MillerSWP2,8160.12%
Gregory PasonSUS2,8000.12%
Lincoln NortonNLP2,5400.11%
Nuncie A. RipaIND2,2400.09%
Total2,418,344

Official source: 1997-general-election-results-governor.pdf

Other New Jersey governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2021Philip Murphy3.2
2017Philip Murphy14.1
2013Chris Christie22.1
2009Chris Christie3.6
2005Jon Stevens Corzine10.5
2001James E. McGreevey14.8
1997Christie Whitman1.1

Full New Jersey governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1997 New Jersey governor race?

Christie Whitman (REP) won with 46.9% of the vote, ahead of James E. McGreevey (45.8%), a margin of 1.1 points.

Did the New Jersey governor seat change party in 1997?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1997 New Jersey governor race?

2,418,344 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.