Skip to content

2017 governor elections · New Jersey history

New Jersey governor election 2017

Philip Murphy DEM +14.1 gain · held 11/7/17

Votes counted
2,147,415
Margin
14.1 pts
Seat held by
Republicanchanged party

General election 11/7/17

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Philip Murphy WonDEM1,203,11056.03%
Kimberly Ann GuadagnoREP899,58341.89%
Gina GenoveseOTH12,2940.57%
Peter J. RohrmanLIB10,5310.49%
Seth Kaper-DaleGRE10,0530.47%
Matthew RiccardiCON6,8640.32%
Vincent RossWTP4,9800.23%
Total2,147,415

Official source: 2017-official-general-election-results-governor.pdf

Other New Jersey governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2021Philip Murphy3.2
2017Philip Murphy14.1
2013Chris Christie22.1
2009Chris Christie3.6
2005Jon Stevens Corzine10.5
2001James E. McGreevey14.8
1997Christie Whitman1.1

Full New Jersey governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2017 New Jersey governor race?

Philip Murphy (DEM) won with 56.0% of the vote, ahead of Kimberly Ann Guadagno (41.9%), a margin of 14.1 points.

Did the New Jersey governor seat change party in 2017?

Yes. It moved from the Republican Party to the Democratic Party.

How many votes were cast in the 2017 New Jersey governor race?

2,147,415 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.