Skip to content

2005 governor elections · New Jersey history

New Jersey governor election 2005

Jon Stevens Corzine DEM +10.5 · held 11/8/05

Votes counted
2,290,099
Margin
10.5 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/8/05

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jon Stevens Corzine WonDEM1,224,55153.47%
Douglas R. ForresterREP985,27143.02%
Hector L. CastilloOTH29,4521.29%
Jeffrey PawlowskiLIB15,4170.67%
Matthew J. ThiekeGRE12,3150.54%
Robert Edward ForchionLMP9,1370.40%
Michael LatigonaOTH5,1690.23%
Wesley Wes K. BellOTH4,1780.18%
Angela L. LariscySWP2,5310.11%
Constantino RozzoSOC2,0780.09%
Total2,290,099

Official source: 2005_Official_General_Election-Governor_tallies.pdf

Other New Jersey governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2021Philip Murphy3.2
2017Philip Murphy14.1
2013Chris Christie22.1
2009Chris Christie3.6
2005Jon Stevens Corzine10.5
2001James E. McGreevey14.8
1997Christie Whitman1.1

Full New Jersey governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2005 New Jersey governor race?

Jon Stevens Corzine (DEM) won with 53.5% of the vote, ahead of Douglas R. Forrester (43.0%), a margin of 10.5 points.

Did the New Jersey governor seat change party in 2005?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2005 New Jersey governor race?

2,290,099 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.