Skip to content

1998 governor elections · Tennessee history

Tennessee governor election 1998

Donald K. Sundquist REP +39.2 · held 11/3/98

Votes counted
976,236
Margin
39.2 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/3/98

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald K. Sundquist WonREP669,97368.63%
John HookerDEM287,75029.48%
George Hamilton Sr.IND5,8990.60%
Irwin GibbsIND4,6510.48%
Lonnie CreechIND3,7230.38%
Thomas E. SmithIND1,8510.19%
Karl K. SmithsonIND1,8410.19%
Write-in—5480.06%
Total976,236

Official source: gov.pdf

Other Tennessee governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Bill Lee32.0
2018Bill Lee21.0
2014William Edward Haslam47.5
2010William Edward Haslam32.0
2006Phil Bredesen38.9
2002Phil Bredesen3.1
1998Donald K. Sundquist39.2

Full Tennessee governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1998 Tennessee governor race?

Donald K. Sundquist (REP) won with 68.6% of the vote, ahead of John Hooker (29.5%), a margin of 39.2 points.

Did the Tennessee governor seat change party in 1998?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1998 Tennessee governor race?

976,236 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.