Skip to content

2022 governor elections · Tennessee history

Tennessee governor election 2022

Bill Lee REP +32.0 · held 11/8/22

Votes counted
1,739,882
Margin
32.0 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/8/22

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bill Lee WonREP1,129,39064.91%
Jason Brantley MartinDEM572,81832.92%
John GentryIND15,3950.89%
Constance M. EveryIND10,2770.59%
Deborah RouseIND3,7720.22%
Rick TylerIND2,3800.14%
Charles Van MorganIND1,8620.11%
Basil MarceauxIND1,5680.09%
Alfred O'NeilIND1,2160.07%
Michael E. ScantlandIND8150.05%
Lemichael WilsonW3860.02%
Curtis CarneyW20.00%
Stephen MaxwellW10.00%
Kameron Parker ScottW00.00%
Total1,739,882

Official source: 20221108GovbyOffice.pdf

Other Tennessee governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Bill Lee32.0
2018Bill Lee21.0
2014William Edward Haslam47.5
2010William Edward Haslam32.0
2006Phil Bredesen38.9
2002Phil Bredesen3.1
1998Donald K. Sundquist39.2

Full Tennessee governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2022 Tennessee governor race?

Bill Lee (REP) won with 64.9% of the vote, ahead of Jason Brantley Martin (32.9%), a margin of 32.0 points.

Did the Tennessee governor seat change party in 2022?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2022 Tennessee governor race?

1,739,882 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.