Skip to content

2012 presidential primary and caucus results

Who won every Democratic and Republican presidential primary and caucus in 2012, state by state, with vote shares.

Democratic contests

Alabama: Barack ObamaAlaska: Barack ObamaArizona: Barack ObamaArkansas: Barack ObamaCalifornia: Barack ObamaColorado: Barack ObamaConnecticut: Barack ObamaDelawareDistrict of Columbia: Barack ObamaFlorida: Barack ObamaGeorgia: Barack ObamaHawaii: Barack ObamaIdaho: Barack ObamaIllinois: Barack ObamaIndiana: Barack ObamaIowa: Barack ObamaKansas: Barack ObamaKentucky: Barack ObamaLouisiana: Barack ObamaMaine: Barack ObamaMaryland: Barack ObamaMassachusetts: Barack ObamaMichigan: Barack ObamaMinnesota: Barack ObamaMississippi: Barack ObamaMissouri: Barack ObamaMontana: Barack ObamaNebraska: Barack ObamaNevada: Barack ObamaNew Hampshire: Barack ObamaNew Jersey: Barack ObamaNew Mexico: Barack ObamaNew York: Barack ObamaNorth Carolina: Barack ObamaNorth Dakota: Barack ObamaOhio: Barack ObamaOklahoma: Barack ObamaOregon: Barack ObamaPennsylvania: Barack ObamaRhode Island: Barack ObamaSouth CarolinaSouth Dakota: Barack ObamaTennessee: Barack ObamaTexas: Barack ObamaUtah: Barack ObamaVermont: Barack ObamaVirginia: Barack ObamaWashington: Barack ObamaWest Virginia: Barack ObamaWisconsin: Barack ObamaWyoming: Barack ObamaVermont: Barack ObamaNew Hampshire: Barack ObamaMassachusetts: Barack ObamaRhode Island: Barack ObamaConnecticut: Barack ObamaNew Jersey: Barack ObamaDelawareMaryland: Barack ObamaDistrict of Columbia: Barack Obama
Winner of each state's Democratic primary (or caucus where there was no primary). The leading candidate is shown in the party colour; other colours identify other candidates.

Republican contests

Alabama: Rick SantorumAlaska: Mitt RomneyArizona: Mitt RomneyArkansas: Mitt RomneyCalifornia: Mitt RomneyColorado: Rick SantorumConnecticut: Mitt RomneyDelaware: Mitt RomneyDistrict of Columbia: Mitt RomneyFlorida: Mitt RomneyGeorgia: Newt GingrichHawaii: Mitt RomneyIdaho: Mitt RomneyIllinois: Mitt RomneyIndiana: Mitt RomneyIowa: Rick SantorumKansas: Rick SantorumKentucky: Mitt RomneyLouisiana: Rick SantorumMaine: Mitt RomneyMaryland: Mitt RomneyMassachusetts: Mitt RomneyMichigan: Mitt RomneyMinnesota: Rick SantorumMississippi: Rick SantorumMissouri: Rick SantorumMontana: Mitt RomneyNebraska: Mitt RomneyNevada: Mitt RomneyNew Hampshire: Mitt RomneyNew Jersey: Mitt RomneyNew Mexico: Mitt RomneyNew York: Mitt RomneyNorth Carolina: Mitt RomneyNorth Dakota: Rick SantorumOhio: Mitt RomneyOklahoma: Rick SantorumOregon: Mitt RomneyPennsylvania: Mitt RomneyRhode Island: Mitt RomneySouth Carolina: Newt GingrichSouth Dakota: Mitt RomneyTennessee: Rick SantorumTexas: Mitt RomneyUtah: Mitt RomneyVermont: Mitt RomneyVirginia: Mitt RomneyWashington: Mitt RomneyWest Virginia: Mitt RomneyWisconsin: Mitt RomneyWyoming: Mitt RomneyVermont: Mitt RomneyNew Hampshire: Mitt RomneyMassachusetts: Mitt RomneyRhode Island: Mitt RomneyConnecticut: Mitt RomneyNew Jersey: Mitt RomneyDelaware: Mitt RomneyMaryland: Mitt RomneyDistrict of Columbia: Mitt Romney
Winner of each state's Republican primary (or caucus where there was no primary). The leading candidate is shown in the party colour; other colours identify other candidates.

Every state

StateDemocratic winnerRepublican winner
Alabama Barack Obama 84%Rick Santorum 35%
Alaska Barack ObamaMitt Romney 32%
Arizona Barack ObamaMitt Romney 47%
Arkansas Barack Obama 58%Mitt Romney 68%
California Barack Obama 100%Mitt Romney 80%
Colorado Barack ObamaRick Santorum 40%
Connecticut Barack ObamaMitt Romney 67%
Delaware —Mitt Romney 56%
District of Columbia Barack Obama 97%Mitt Romney 70%
Florida Barack Obama (primary); Barack Obama (caucus)Mitt Romney 46%
Georgia Barack Obama 100%Newt Gingrich 47%
Hawaii Barack ObamaMitt Romney 44%
Idaho Barack ObamaMitt Romney 62%
Illinois Barack Obama 100%Mitt Romney 47%
Indiana Barack Obama 100%Mitt Romney 65%
Iowa Barack ObamaRick Santorum 25%
Kansas Barack ObamaRick Santorum 51%
Kentucky Barack Obama 58%Mitt Romney 67%
Louisiana Barack Obama 76%Rick Santorum 49%
Maine Barack ObamaMitt Romney 38%
Maryland Barack Obama 88%Mitt Romney 49%
Massachusetts Barack Obama 86%Mitt Romney 72%
Michigan Barack Obama 89% (primary); Barack Obama (caucus)Mitt Romney 41%
Minnesota Barack ObamaRick Santorum 45%
Mississippi Barack Obama 100%Rick Santorum 33%
Missouri Barack Obama 88%Rick Santorum 55%
Montana Barack Obama 91%Mitt Romney 68%
Nebraska Barack Obama (caucus); Barack Obama 100% (primary)Mitt Romney 71%
Nevada Barack ObamaMitt Romney 50%
New Hampshire Barack Obama 81%Mitt Romney 39%
New Jersey Barack Obama 100%Mitt Romney 81%
New Mexico Barack Obama 100%Mitt Romney 73%
New York Barack ObamaMitt Romney 63%
North Carolina Barack Obama 79%Mitt Romney 66%
North Dakota Barack ObamaRick Santorum 40%
Ohio Barack Obama 100%Mitt Romney 38%
Oklahoma Barack Obama 57%Rick Santorum 34%
Oregon Barack Obama 95%Mitt Romney 71%
Pennsylvania Barack Obama 97%Mitt Romney 58%
Rhode Island Barack Obama 83%Mitt Romney 63%
South Carolina —Newt Gingrich 40%
South Dakota Barack ObamaMitt Romney 66%
Tennessee Barack Obama 88%Rick Santorum 37%
Texas Barack Obama 88%Mitt Romney 69%
Utah Barack ObamaMitt Romney 93%
Vermont Barack Obama 98%Mitt Romney 39%
Virginia Barack ObamaMitt Romney 60%
Washington Barack ObamaMitt Romney 38%
West Virginia Barack Obama 59%Mitt Romney 70%
Wisconsin Barack Obama 98%Mitt Romney 44%
Wyoming Barack ObamaMitt Romney 39%

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results.