Skip to content

1986 Senate elections · Illinois history

Illinois U.S. Senate election 1986

Alan J. Dixon DEM +31.4 · Class III seat · held 11/4/86

Votes counted
3,122,883
Margin
31.4 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/4/86

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Alan J. Dixon WonDEM2,033,78365.13%
Judy KoehlerREP1,053,73433.74%
Elinar V. DyhrkoppOTH15,8040.51%
Donald M. ParrishLIB13,8910.45%
Omari MusaSWP5,6710.18%
Total3,122,883

Official source: data

Other Illinois Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIITammy Duckworth15.3
2020Class IIRichard J. Durbin16.1
2016Class IIITammy Duckworth15.1
2014Class IIRichard J. Durbin10.9
2010Class IIIMark Kirk1.6
2010 specialClass IIIMark Kirk1.6
2008Class IIRichard J. Durbin39.3
2004Class IIIBarack Obama42.9
2002Class IIRichard J. Durbin22.3
1998Class IIIPeter G. Fitzgerald2.9
1996Class IIRichard J. Durbin15.4
1992Class IIICarol Moseley-Braun10.2

Full Illinois Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1986 Illinois Senate race?

Alan J. Dixon (DEM) won with 65.1% of the vote, ahead of Judy Koehler (33.7%), a margin of 31.4 points.

Did the Illinois Senate seat change party in 1986?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1986 Illinois Senate race?

3,122,883 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.