Skip to content

1992 Senate elections · Illinois history

Illinois U.S. Senate election 1992

Carol Moseley-Braun DEM +10.2 · Class III seat · held 11/3/92

Votes counted
4,939,558
Margin
10.2 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld
President in IL
D+14.2same year

General election 11/3/92

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Carol Moseley-Braun WonDEM2,631,22953.27%
Richard WilliamsonREP2,126,83343.06%
Chad KoppieCRV100,4222.03%
Andrew B. SpiegelLIB34,5270.70%
Charles A. WinterNLP15,1180.31%
Alan J. PortNA12,6890.26%
Kathleen KakuSWP10,0560.20%
John JusticeOTH8,6560.18%
Write-in—280.00%
Total4,939,558

Official source: data

Other Illinois Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIITammy Duckworth15.3
2020Class IIRichard J. Durbin16.1
2016Class IIITammy Duckworth15.1
2014Class IIRichard J. Durbin10.9
2010Class IIIMark Kirk1.6
2010 specialClass IIIMark Kirk1.6
2008Class IIRichard J. Durbin39.3
2004Class IIIBarack Obama42.9
2002Class IIRichard J. Durbin22.3
1998Class IIIPeter G. Fitzgerald2.9
1996Class IIRichard J. Durbin15.4
1992Class IIICarol Moseley-Braun10.2

Full Illinois Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1992 Illinois Senate race?

Carol Moseley-Braun (DEM) won with 53.3% of the vote, ahead of Richard Williamson (43.1%), a margin of 10.2 points.

Did the Illinois Senate seat change party in 1992?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1992 Illinois Senate race?

4,939,558 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.