Skip to content

2020 Senate elections · Illinois history

Illinois U.S. Senate election 2020

Richard J. Durbin DEM +16.1 · Class II seat · held 11/3/20

Votes counted
5,968,901
Margin
16.1 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld
President in IL
D+17.0same year

General election 11/3/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Richard J. Durbin WonDEM3,278,93054.93%
Mark C. CurranREP2,319,87038.87%
WIllie WilsonOTH237,6993.98%
Danny MaloufLIB75,6731.27%
David F. BlackGRE56,7110.95%
Kevin KeelyW100.00%
Lowell Martin SeidaW60.00%
Albert A. SchaalW20.00%
Total5,968,901

Official source: ElectionVoteTotals.aspx

Other Illinois Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIITammy Duckworth15.3
2020Class IIRichard J. Durbin16.1
2016Class IIITammy Duckworth15.1
2014Class IIRichard J. Durbin10.9
2010Class IIIMark Kirk1.6
2010 specialClass IIIMark Kirk1.6
2008Class IIRichard J. Durbin39.3
2004Class IIIBarack Obama42.9
2002Class IIRichard J. Durbin22.3
1998Class IIIPeter G. Fitzgerald2.9
1996Class IIRichard J. Durbin15.4
1992Class IIICarol Moseley-Braun10.2

Full Illinois Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2020 Illinois Senate race?

Richard J. Durbin (DEM) won with 54.9% of the vote, ahead of Mark C. Curran (38.9%), a margin of 16.1 points.

Did the Illinois Senate seat change party in 2020?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2020 Illinois Senate race?

5,968,901 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.