Skip to content

1992 Senate elections · Louisiana history

Louisiana U.S. Senate election 1992

John B. Breaux DEM +64.2 · Class III seat · held 10/3/92

Votes counted
843,037
Margin
64.2 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld
President in LA
D+4.6same year

Top-two primary 10/3/92

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John B. Breaux WonDEM616,02173.07%
Jon KhachaturianOTH74,7858.87%
Lyle StockstillREP69,9868.30%
Nick Joseph AccardoDEM45,8395.44%
Fred Clegg StrongREP36,4064.32%
Total843,037

Official source: federalelections92.pdf

Other Louisiana Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIJohn Kennedy43.7
2020Class IIBill Cassidy40.3
2016Class IIIJohn Kennedy21.3
2014Class IIBill Cassidy11.9
2010Class IIIDavid Vitter18.9
2008Class IIMary L. Landrieu6.4
2004Class IIIDavid Vitter21.7
2002Class IIMary L. Landrieu3.4
1998Class IIIJohn B. Breaux32.4
1996Class IIMary L. Landrieu0.3
1992Class IIIJohn B. Breaux64.2
1990Class IIBennett Johnston10.4

Full Louisiana Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1992 Louisiana Senate race?

John B. Breaux (DEM) won with 73.1% of the vote, ahead of Jon Khachaturian (8.9%), a margin of 64.2 points.

Did the Louisiana Senate seat change party in 1992?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1992 Louisiana Senate race?

843,037 votes were counted for the candidates in the top-two primary.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.