Skip to content

2020 Senate elections · Louisiana history

Louisiana U.S. Senate election 2020

Bill Cassidy REP +40.3 · Class II seat · held 11/3/20

Votes counted
2,071,543
Margin
40.3 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in LA
R+18.6same year

Top-two primary 11/3/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bill Cassidy WonREP1,228,90859.32%
Adrian PerkinsDEM394,04919.02%
Derrick EdwardsDEM229,81411.09%
Antoine PierceDEM55,7102.69%
Dustin MurphyREP38,3831.85%
David Drew KnightDEM36,9621.78%
Beryl A. BilliotNPA17,3620.84%
John Paul BourgeoisNPA16,5180.80%
Peter WenstrupDEM14,4540.70%
Aaron C. SiglerLIB11,3210.55%
M.V. "Vinny" MendozaIND7,8110.38%
Melinda Mary PriceOTH7,6800.37%
Jamar MontgomeryNPA5,8040.28%
Reno Jean DaretNPA3,9540.19%
Xan JohnOTH2,8130.14%
Total2,071,543

Official source: 2020-11-03

Other Louisiana Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIJohn Kennedy43.7
2020Class IIBill Cassidy40.3
2016Class IIIJohn Kennedy21.3
2014Class IIBill Cassidy11.9
2010Class IIIDavid Vitter18.9
2008Class IIMary L. Landrieu6.4
2004Class IIIDavid Vitter21.7
2002Class IIMary L. Landrieu3.4
1998Class IIIJohn B. Breaux32.4
1996Class IIMary L. Landrieu0.3
1992Class IIIJohn B. Breaux64.2
1990Class IIBennett Johnston10.4

Full Louisiana Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2020 Louisiana Senate race?

Bill Cassidy (REP) won with 59.3% of the vote, ahead of Adrian Perkins (19.0%), a margin of 40.3 points.

Did the Louisiana Senate seat change party in 2020?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2020 Louisiana Senate race?

2,071,543 votes were counted for the candidates in the top-two primary.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.