Skip to content

2016 Senate elections · South Carolina history

South Carolina U.S. Senate election 2016

Tim Scott REP +26.2 · Class III seat · held 11/8/16

Votes counted
2,049,893
Margin
26.2 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in SC
R+14.3same year

General election 11/8/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Tim Scott WonREP1,241,60960.57%
Thomas DixonDEM704,54034.37%
Thomas DixonWFP37,6101.84%
Bill BledsoeLIB24,8301.21%
Thomas DixonGRE14,8720.73%
Bill BledsoeCON12,6520.62%
Rebel Michael ScarboroughAMP11,9230.58%
Write-in—1,8570.09%
Total2,049,893

Official source: Election-Statistics

Other South Carolina Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIITim Scott25.9
2020Class IILindsey Graham10.3
2016Class IIITim Scott26.2
2014Class IILindsey Graham17.4
2014 specialClass IIITim Scott22.1
2010Class IIIJim DeMint33.8
2008Class IILindsey Graham15.3
2004Class IIIJim DeMint9.6
2002Class IILindsey Graham10.2
1998Class IIIErnest F. Hollings7.0
1996Class IIStrom Thurmond9.4
1992Class IIIErnest F. Hollings3.1

Full South Carolina Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2016 South Carolina Senate race?

Tim Scott (REP) won with 60.6% of the vote, ahead of Thomas Dixon (34.4%), a margin of 26.2 points.

Did the South Carolina Senate seat change party in 2016?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2016 South Carolina Senate race?

2,049,893 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.